Australian Accounting Awards finalists revealed

The finalists for the prestigious Australian Accounting Awards 2016 have been announced, recognising the country’s leading accounting firms and professionals.

The Australian Accounting Awards recognise excellence nationwide across the entire accounting industry.

In conjunction with principal partner Reckon, AccountantsDaily has announced that 161 finalists have been shortlisted across 22 categories.

“This year we received a record number of submissions, so it’s an outstanding achievement to be recognised as a finalist in this year’s Australian Accounting Awards,” said publisher of AccountantsDaily, Terry Braithwaite.

“I have no doubt the awards ceremony in Sydney will be very exciting, as the results from our judging panel are revealed,” he added.

Reckon’s managing director for Australia and New Zealand, Sam Allert, congratulated the 2016 finalists on securing their place as a leading accountancy professional or firm.

"We recognise their outstanding contribution to the accounting and bookkeeping industry and are excited to join finalists at the gala dinner next month for the Awards," Mr Allert said.

The winners will be announced at a five-star gala dinner to be held in Sydney on Friday 14 October at the Four Seasons hotel. For more information, or to book your ticket, please click here.

The finalists for this year’s awards are:

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Accounting Student of the Year

Matthew Allan

Bentleys Chartered Accountants

University of Queensland

 

Zandile Dube

Henderson Maxwell

Western Sydney University

 

Louise Hancock

FinaMetrica Pty Ltd

University of New South Wales

 

Jessica McCallum

SRJ Walker Wayland

Queensland University of Technology


Sammi McCleverty

Power Tynan

University of Southern Queensland

 

Zak Robson

HLB Mann Judd

Flinders University

 

Kynetha Torcato

Kamper Chartered Accountants

Victoria University

 

Hayden Winters

SMART Business Solutions

RMIT University

 

Caroline Yun

University of New South Wales

 

Lu Zhang

University of New South Wales


Bookkeeper of the Year 

Sophie Andrews

The Accounts Studio

 

Jacqueline Becker

First Class Accounts

 

Dinesh Bhatia

Phoenix Accountants & Advisors

 

Debbie Demooy

Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions

 

Ann Ingram

In House Business Services

 

Cate Kemp

SBFO

 

Diane Lucas

Direct Management

 

Leah Moore

Digit Books

 

Hollie O'Donnell

Beeline Bookkeeping

 

Courtney Wallen

Courtney Wallen Bookkeeping Services


Executive of the Year

Harry Hoang

Tailored Accounts

 

Amanda Kenafake

Power Tynan

 

John Knight

businessDEPOT

 

George Kontominas

Dendra Accounting Group

 

Rocco Musumeci

Henderson Maxwell

 

Rob Southwell

Pitcher Partners

 

Manish Sundarjee

Kidmans Partners Pty Ltd


New Partner of the Year

Brad Hancock

Power Tynan

 

Dean Love

Pitcher Partners

 

Jeremiah Thum

Powers Financial Group

 

Office Administrator of the Year

Meg Boyd

businessDEPOT

 

Karen Britton

Aaction Business Advice

 

Riady Haryono

Henderson Maxwell

 

Rachael Keuning

Walsh Accountants

 

Elisa Stocco

Rubiix Business Accountants

 

Steph Whitehead

Robinson Voss Partners

 

Nicole Wicks

SMART Business Solutions


Partner of the Year (<$1bn in revenue)

Kylee Byrne

Pitcher Partners

 

Brock Haslam

Haslam Consulting & Accounting

 

John Kotzur

Hanrick Curran

 

Rocco Musumeci

Henderson Maxwell

 

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)

Gavin Bottrell

Bottrell Business Consultants


Debbie Demooy

Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions


George Kontominas

Dendra Accounting Group


Alexander Laureti

LMS Advisory Pty Ltd


Shannon Smit

Transfer Pricing Solutions


Rising Star of the Year

Frank Alderton

Alderton Financial


Kathryn Chung

Grant Thornton Australia Limited

 

Alex Hardy

Prosperity Advisers Group

 

Julia Katrich

Rubiix Business Accountants

 

Nathanael Lee

Hanrick Curran


Azlin Lutfi

Henderson Maxwell


Mark Pozzi

Pozzi Financial Services Pty Ltd

Peter Rowe

Power Tynan


Courtney Telega

Accru Hobart


Mitchel Woods

Randwick City Council


Thought Leader of the Year

Michael Carruthers

Knowledge Shop


Jason Cunningham

The Practice


Colin Dunn

Panalitix


Paul Hilton

Power Tynan


Nadia Hughes

SMART Business Solutions


John Knight

businessDEPOT

 

Grainne Oates

Swinburne University of Technology


Nathan Pearce

Graff Paul & Parnell


Melanie Power

Melanie Power


Young Accountant of the Year (under 30)

Kat Duddridge

SMART Business Solutions


Stefan Galbo

PKF Australia


Alex Hardy

Prosperity Advisers Group


Leigh Niu

SMART Business Solutions


Aisha Nyamunda

Fordham


Daniel Sutton

Morse Group Accountants and Advisors


Ben Twidale

Power Tynan


Donavin Van Rooyen

Hanrick Curran


Daniel Velich

Lambourne Partners


Andrew Wang

Accodex Partners


GROUP AWARDS

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year

Alderton Financial

 

Books in a Mess Pty Limited

 

Digit Books

 

Direct Management

 

Eye on Books

 

In House Business Services

 

Link Bookkeeping

 

Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions

 

SMART Bookkeeping Solutions

 

The Accounts Studio

 

Boutique Firm of the Year (<$10m in revenue)

Bottrell Business Consultants Pty Ltd

 

Carbon Accounting

 

Elias, Rosenberg Pty Ltd

 

HTA Advisory

 

Kidmans Partners

 

Koustas & Co

 

Robinson Voss Partners

 

Sovereign Private

 

Superannuation Advisors Australia Pty Ltd

 

Transfer Pricing Solutions

 

Wilson Pateras

 

YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors

 

Community Engagement Program of the Year

Henderson Maxwell

 

Perks and Associates

 

Power Tynan

 

Synergy Group Australia

 

YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors


Diversified Firm of the Year

Altus Financial

 

BCV Financial Solutions

 

Carbon Accounting

 

Henderson Maxwell

 

Kidman Partners


Perks and Associates

 

PKF Australia

 

Power Tynan

 

Prosperity Advisers Group

 

Wilson Pateras

 

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year

Carbon Accounting

 

Dendra Accounting Group

 

Elias, Rosenberg Pty Ltd

 

Fordham

 

Henderson Maxwell

 

McLean Delmo Bentleys

 

PLH Accountants

 

Synergy Group Australia

 

YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors


Firm of the Year (<$1bn in revenue)

Bentleys

 

Accounting Revolution

 

Altitude Advisory

 

Altus Financial

 

HTA Advisory

 

Pitcher Partners

 

PKF Australia

 

Power Tynan

 

Synergy Group Australia

 

YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors

 

Graduate Program of the Year

Pitcher Partners

 

Power Tynan

 

RSM


Innovator of the Year

Altezza Partners

 

Altitude Advisory

 

Cutcher & Neale

 

Digit Books

 

HTA Advisory

 

Perks and Associates


PwC

 

Sky Accountants

 

SmartBooks Online

 

SMART Business Solutions

 

Marketing Program of the Year

Accodex Partners

 

Altus Financial

 

businessDEPOT

 

Carbon Accounting

 

Digit Books

 

Henderson Maxwell

 

m.a.s accountants

 

Pitcher Partners

 

SMART Business Solutions

 

Transfer Pricing Solutions

 

Professional Development Program of the Year

Altus Financial

 

Hanrick Curran

 

Pitcher Partners

 

RSM

 

SMART Business Solutions

              

 

promoted stories

Latest Opinions