2021 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Accounting Consultant of the Year

Natasha Milne, Vincents

Accounting Student of the Year

Hannah Olsson, DFK Hirn Newey

Accounting Support Staff of the Year

Heather Moore, The Garis Group

Auditor of the Year

Melissa Reid, BDO

Bookkeeper of the Year

Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel

Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Year

Adarsh Dutt, Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants

Corporate Accountant of the Year

Shamila K Vijayamanohar, Woodside Energy

Mentor of the Year

Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

New Partner of the Year

Matthew Hudson, SV Partners

Not-for-profit Accountant of the Year

Nunzio Giunta, Giuntabell

Partner of the Year

David Cowling, Roberts & Cowling

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)

Aly Garrett, All In Advisory

Property Specialist Accountant of the Year

Amir Ishak, Property Tax Specialists

Public Accountant of the Year

Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors

Rising Star of the Year

Isha Miglani, Count Out Loud

Superannuation Auditor of the Year

Deanne Firth, Tactical Super

Superannuation Specialist Accountant of the Year

Susan O'Connor, Susan O’Connor Accounting

Thought Leader of the Year

Rebecca Mihalic, businessDEPOT

Young Accountant of the Year (30 years or under)

Davie Mach, Box Advisory Services

Accountants Daily Excellence Award

Aly Garrett, All In Advisory

 

GROUP AWARDS

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year

Digit

Boutique Firm of the Year (20 employees or more)

Carrick Aland

Boutique Firm of the Year (less than 20 employees)

All In Advisory

Business Advisory Firm of the Year

Elevate Accounting

Diversity and Inclusion Program/Initiative of the Year

Precision Taxation Accounting & Management

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year

Illumin8

Firm of the Year

Allan Hall Business Advisors

Innovator of the Year

YOUtax

Marketing Program of the Year

Ceebeks Business Solutions for GOOD

Multiservice Firm of the Year

Mazars

Network of the Year

HLB Mann Judd

Regional/Suburban Firm of the Year

Trinity Accountants

SMSF Firm of the Year

Hughes O'Dea Corredig

Start-up Firm of the Year

I Love Accounting

Wellness Program/Initiative of the Year

Precision Taxation Accounting & Management

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Accounting Consultant of the Year

Meena Bebawy, Solution Accountants
Wendy Davies, Nexia Perth
Adarsh Dutt, Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants
Daleen Jansen Van Rensburg, JVR Accounting and Tax
Teddy Kosasih, Pitt Martin
Natasha Milne, Vincents
Helen Mitropoulos, Helen Mitropoulos Taxation & Business Advisory Services
Ben Roberts, Roberts Cowling
Venetta Sacha, Hall Consulting Group
Kaleem Ulah, The Kalculators

Accounting Student of the Year

Anastasia Cao, University of Sydney
Daniel Foelz, Lawson Accounting
Johannah Goschnick, Roberts & Cowling
David Lerch, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Hannah Olsson, DFK Hirn Newey
Taylah Price, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Elodie Rodrigues, The Pen Accounting Services
Phoenix Starr, Crest Accountants
Erin Turner, SMART Business Solutions
Ali Wardak, Sofra Partners

Accounting Support Staff of the Year

Sally-Anne Bedford, Aspire Accounting Professionals
Kiara Dean, SHB Business & Wealth Advisers
Sophie Easton, The MBA Partnership
Kelly Eke, Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
Megan Healey, Two Sides
Nicole McMillan, Roberts & Cowling
Heather Moore, The Garis Group
Aleisha Prigg, PLH Accountants
Jess Tran, HiCom Accounting
Alison Wilkinson, Bottrell Business Consultants

Auditor of the Year

Nigel Dias, Armada Accountants & Advisors
Deanne Firth, Tactical Super
Melissa Reid, BDO
Jas Singh, KPMG
Daniel Surjenko, Superannuation Audit Services
Daniel Tai, Ax3 Group
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Ben Willington, Accru Harris Orchard

Bookkeeper of the Year

Tamara-Lee Beveridge, BizCore 360
Scott Boladeras, Digit Business
Robyn Flynn Large, Somerville Bookkeeping
Alan Heiser, Invision Bookkeeping
Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel
Sandra Lee, PLH Accountants
Bianca Macliver, Bee Counting
Sherlin Samaraweera, SDS Accounting & Bookkeeping Solutions
Kate Stathis, Illumin8 Ya Books
Angie Zhang, Link Strategies

Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Year

Dinesh Bhatia, Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
David Dillon, Custodian Backoffice
Adarsh Dutt, Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants
Zac Hayes, HA Accounting
Mitchell Koureas, Barbeques Galore
Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast
Rathika Mahadeva, G-Force
Damon Maslen, Adelaide Fringe
Joseph Vitalone, Penrith RSL Club Limited

Corporate Accountant of the Year

Carolina Hitchcock, Castaway Forecasting
Shamila K Vijayamanohar, Woodside Energy
Divya Singh, Business Mastery / Kerwin Rae
Nicole Shu Wen Wong, Lexicon Digital

Mentor of the Year

Katie Bryan, Propeller Advisory
Amanda Gascoigne, Amanda Gascoigne Consulting
Harry Hoang, Tailored Accounts
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Ben Roberts, Roberts & Cowling
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Elle Sweeney, Link Advisors
Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors

New Partner of the Year

Matthew Hudson, SV Partners
Laura Marks-Craven, HA Accounting
Lisa Papachristoforos, Hughes O’Dea Corredig

Not-for-profit Accountant of the Year

Jane Chen, Accounting For Good
Adarsh Dutt, Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants
Nunzio Giunta, Giuntabell
Harry Hoang, Tailored Accounts
Matthew Knight, Hopscotch Accounting
Geraldine Lee, Glint Accountants
Damon Maslen, Adelaide Fringe
Peter McCarthy, Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
Blessy Pascual-Gutierrez, Woden Community Service
Anna Ronald, Anna Ronald Accounting

Partner of the Year

Cameron Allen, Marsh & Partners
Jarrod Bramble, Cutcher & Neale
David Cowling, Roberts & Cowling
Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting
Michelle Grech, Hughes O’Dea Corredig
Brooke Hepburn-Rogers, Stellar Super
John Olive, Horizon Accounting Group
Bradley Seeto, Bramelle Partners
Craig Smith, Ashfords
Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)

David Cowling, Roberts & Cowling
Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting
Matthew Feehan, Salt Financial Group
Aly Garrett, All In Advisory
Canio Muscillo, Muscillo Romano
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Kaleem Ulah, The Kalculators
Andrew Van De Beek, Illumin8
Jeni Wilcock, Sullivan Dewing Chartered Accountants & Business Builders

Property Specialist Accountant of the Year

Meena Bebawy, Solution Accountants
Tony Deng, Tony Deng & Co
Steven Douglas, Australasian Taxation Services
Linda Holmes, PLH Accountants
Amir Ishak, Property Tax Specialists
Geraldine Lee, Glint Accountants
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Angjelko Sokolovski, ASL Accounting & Tax
Daniel Tai, Ax3 Group

Public Accountant of the Year

Richard Assaf, Henry Assaf & Co
Emma Grima, Grima Accounting & Taxation
Michael Harvey, MDH Accounting
Teddy Kosasih, Pitt Martin
Natalie Lennon, Two Sides
Davie Mach, Box Advisory Services
Leanne Mitchell, Number$ Count
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Elle Sweeney, Link Advisors
Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors

Rising Star of the Year

Chris Button, Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions
Matthew D’Cruz, Canva
Felicity Delaney, SHB Business & Wealth Advisers
Justin Fahey, Crest Accountants
Brooke Gault, TC & Co Consulting
Melody Howe-Jackson, PLH Accountants
Isha Miglani, Count Out Loud
Jennah Moroney, Two Sides
Caroline Nguyen, Ultimate Tax & Advisory
Andre Tran, TNM Consulting

Superannuation Auditor of the Year

U-Li Cheong, Strategic Integrative Accountants
Joel Curry, TriSuper Auditors
Deanne Firth, Tactical Super
Katrina Fletcher, Elite Super
John Giannicos, Johnson & Associates
Naomi Kewley, Peak Super Audits
Daniel Surjenko, Superannuation Audit Services
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Ben Willington, Audit your Superfund

Superannuation Specialist Accountant of the Year

Scott Coghlan, Walsh Accountants
Petra King, Xperion - Proud to be boring accountants
Susan Manns, MWM Advisory
Scott Maroske, McConachie Stedman
Susan O’Connor, Susan O’Connor Accounting
Karlyn Read, Hughes O’Dea Corredig
Angela Reissis, Sage Business Group
Mailene Wheeler, Vincents

Thought Leader of the Year

Matthew Addison, Institute of Certified Bookkeepers
Michael Carruthers, Knowledge Shop
Aly Garrett, All In Advisory
Amanda Gascoigne, Anova Chartered Accountants / Amanda Gascoigne Consulting
Robyn Jacobson, The Tax Institute
Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast
Rebecca Mihalic, businessDEPOT
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Venetta Sacha, Hall Consulting Group
Tyler Wise, Wise Accounting

Young Accountant of the Year (30 years or under)

Anurika Abeyasekera, SMART Business Solutions
Neha Bedi, Wilson Pateras
Beau Chaperon, Grant Thornton
Matthew D’Cruz, Canva
Helen Francis, TY Francis Accounting & Taxation
Matthew Hudson, SV Partners
Davie Mach, Box Advisory Services
Andrew Quinn, Mackay Goodwin
Melissa Reid, BDO
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

 

GROUP AWARDS

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year

Carbon Group
Digit
Efficiency Partners
Figures Matter
Illumin8 Ya Books
IQ Bookkeeping
Keeping Company
Link Strategies
Live Real Estate Accounts
Notch Above Bookkeeping

Boutique Firm of the Year (20 employees or more)

Carrick Aland
Fincare
Marsh & Partners
Morris Cohen Glen & Co
NFPAS
Simmons Livingstone & Associates
Dexterous Group
The MBA Partnership
Walsh Accountants
Wholistic Financial Solutions

Boutique Firm of the Year (less than 20 employees)

All In Advisory
IQ Accountants
Leenane Templeton
Link Advisors
Muscillo Romano
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Pitt Martin
Quantum Advisory
Transfer Pricing Solutions
Xperion - Proud to be boring accountants

Business Advisory Firm of the Year

Armada Accountants & Advisors
Elevate Accounting
Fortuna Advisory Group
Future Advisory
Mazars
Muscillo Romano
POP Business
Propel Business Group
Quantum Advisory
Tailored Accounts

Diversity and Inclusion Program/Initiative of the Year

Live Real Estate Accounts
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
RA Advisory
Tax and Accounting Professionals
The Kalculators
VHL Partners

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year

HiCom Accounting
Illumin8
Independent Audit Services
Link Advisors
Mackay Goodwin
POP Business
The Kalculators
Two Sides
Wholistic Financial Solutions
YOUtax

Firm of the Year

Allan Hall Business Advisors
Carbon Group
Carrick Aland
Crest Accountants
Elevate Accounting
Fortuna Advisory Group
Muscillo Romano
Pitt Martin
POP Business
Wholistic Financial Solutions

Innovator of the Year

All In Advisory
BCyber
Business Valuations Online
Carrick Aland
Ceebeks Business Solutions for GOOD
HiCom Accounting
integratedCAPITAL
The Tax Institute
Wholistic Financial Solutions
YOUtax

Marketing Program of the Year

Accounting Heart
Box Advisory Services
Carbon Group
Ceebeks Business Solutions for GOOD
FinCare
HLB Mann Judd
Keeping Company
Local Knowledge
The Pen Accounting Services
Trinity Accountants

Multiservice Firm of the Year

All In Advisory
Allan Hall Business Advisors
Carbon Group
Carrick Aland
Crest Accountants
LINK
Mazars
Propel Business Group
Tailored Accounts
Wholistic Financial Solutions

Network of the Year

Alliott Global Alliance
HLB Mann Judd
The Virtual CFO Association
Vincents

Regional/Suburban Firm of the Year

Aspire Accounting Professionals
BMO Business Centre
Business Edge Accountants
Carrick Aland
Number$ Count
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Quantum Advisory
SHB Business and Wealth Advisers
SMART Business Solutions
Trinity Accountants

SMSF Firm of the Year

Audit your Superfund
Bramelle Partners
Hughes O’Dea Corredig
Mazars
Peak Super Audits
Sage Business Group
Solution Accountants
Stellar Super
Superannuation Audit Services
Tactical Super

Start-up Firm of the Year

creditte
Glint Accountants
I Love Accounting

Wellness Program/Initiative of the Year

Allan Hall Business Advisors
Business Wellness Hub
Chris Packer & Associates
Crest Accountants
LINK
Number$ Count
Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Pitt Martin
Precision Taxation Accounting & Management

SEE YOU AT THE EVENT

What to expect on the night? Learn more.

  • days
  • Hours
  • Minutes
  • Seconds