2016 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

Winners
Finalists

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

Bookkeeper of the Year

Leah Moore, Digit Books

Executive of the Year

Rob Southwell, Pitcher Partners

New Partner of the Year

Dean Love, Pitcher Partners

Office Administrator of the Year

Rachael Keuning,Walsh Accountants

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)

Shannon Smit,Transfer Pricing Solutions

Partner of the Year (<$1bn in revenue)

Rocco Musumeci,Henderson Maxwell

Rising Star of the Year

Alex Hardy,Prosperity Advisers Group

Thought Leader of the Year

Michael Carruthers,Knowledge Shop

Young Accountant of the Year

Aisha Nyamunda, Fordham

GROUP CATEGORIES

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year

Eye on Books

Boutique Firm of the Year (<$10m in revenue)

Carbon Accounting

Community Engagement Program of the Year

Perks and Associates

Diversified Firm of the Year

Altus Financial

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year

ynergy Group Australia

Firm of the Year (<$1bn in revenue)

Altus Financial

Firm of the Year (>$1bn in revenue)

PwC

Graduate Program of the Year

Power Tynan

Innovator of the Year

Altezza Partners

Marketing Program of the Year

m.a.s accountants

Professional Development Program of the Year

Pitcher Partners

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Accounting Student of the Year

Matthew Allan
Bentleys Chartered Accountants
University of Queensland

Zandile Dube
Henderson Maxwell
Western Sydney University

Louise Hancock
FinaMetrica Pty Ltd
University of New South Wales

Jessica McCallum
SRJ Walker Wayland
Queensland University of Technology

Sammi McCleverty
Power Tynan
University of Southern Queensland

Zak Robson
HLB Mann Judd
Flinders University

Kynetha Torcato
Kamper Chartered Accountants
Victoria University

Hayden Winters
SMART Business Solutions
RMIT University

Caroline Yun
University of New South Wales

Lu Zhang
University of New South Wales

Bookkeeper of the Year

Sophie Andrews
The Accounts Studio

Jacqueline Becker
First Class Accounts

Dinesh Bhatia
Phoenix Accountants & Advisors

Debbie Demooy
Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions

Ann Ingram
In House Business Services

Cate Kemp
SBFO

Diane Lucas
Direct Management

Leah Moore
Digit Books

Hollie O'Donnell
Beeline Bookkeeping

Courtney Wallen
Courtney Wallen Bookkeeping Services

Executive of the Year

Harry Hoang
Tailored Accounts

Amanda Kenafake
Power Tynan

John Knight
businessDEPOT

George Kontominas
Dendra Accounting Group

Rocco Musumeci
Henderson Maxwell

Rob Southwell
Pitcher Partners

Manish Sundarjee
Kidmans Partners Pty Ltd

New Partner of the Year

Brad Hancock
Power Tynan

Dean Love
Pitcher Partners

Jeremiah Thum
Powers Financial Group

Office Administrator of the Year

Meg Boyd
businessDEPOT

Karen Britton
Aaction Business Advice

Riady Haryono
Henderson Maxwell

Rachael Keuning
Walsh Accountants

Elisa Stocco
Rubiix Business Accountants

Steph Whitehead
Robinson Voss Partners

Nicole Wicks
SMART Business Solutions

Partner of the Year (<$1bn in revenue)

Kylee Byrne
Pitcher Partners

Brock Haslam
Haslam Consulting & Accounting

John Kotzur
Hanrick Curran

Rocco Musumeci
Henderson Maxwell

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)

Gavin Bottrell
Bottrell Business Consultants

Debbie Demooy
Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions

George Kontominas
Dendra Accounting Group

Alexander Laureti
LMS Advisory Pty Ltd

Shannon Smit
Transfer Pricing Solutions

Rising Star of the Year

Frank Alderton
Alderton Financial

Kathryn Chung
Grant Thornton Australia Limited

Alex Hardy
Prosperity Advisers Group

Julia Katrich
Rubiix Business Accountants

Nathanael Lee
Hanrick Curran

Azlin Lutfi
Henderson Maxwell

Mark Pozzi
Pozzi Financial Services Pty Ltd

Peter Rowe
Power Tynan

Courtney Telega
Accru Hobart

Mitchel Woods
Randwick City Council

Thought Leader of the Year

Michael Carruthers
Knowledge Shop

Jason Cunningham
The Practice

Colin Dunn
Panalitix

Paul Hilton
Power Tynan

Nadia Hughes
SMART Business Solutions

John Knight
businessDEPOT

Grainne Oates
Swinburne University of Technology

Nathan Pearce
Graff Paul & Parnell

Melanie Power
Melanie Power

Young Accountant of the Year (under 30)

Kat Duddridge
SMART Business Solutions

Stefan Galbo
PKF Australia

Alex Hardy
Prosperity Advisers Group

Leigh Niu
SMART Business Solutions

Aisha Nyamunda
Fordham

Daniel Sutton
Morse Group Accountants and Advisors

Ben Twidale
Power Tynan

Donavin Van Rooyen
Hanrick Curran

Daniel Velich
Lambourne Partners

Andrew Wang
Accodex Partners

GROUP AWARDS

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year

Alderton Financial
Books in a Mess Pty Limited
Digit Books
Direct Management
Eye on Books
In House Business Services
Link Bookkeeping
Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions
SMART Bookkeeping Solutions
The Accounts Studio

Boutique Firm of the Year (<$10m in revenue)

Bottrell Business Consultants Pty Ltd
Carbon Accounting
Elias, Rosenberg Pty Ltd
HTA Advisory
Kidmans Partners
Koustas & Co
Robinson Voss Partners
Sovereign Private
Superannuation Advisors Australia Pty Ltd
Transfer Pricing Solutions
Wilson Pateras
YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors

Community Engagement Program of the Year

Henderson Maxwell
Perks and Associates
Power Tynan
Synergy Group Australia
YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors

Diversified Firm of the Year

Altus Financial
BCV Financial Solutions
Carbon Accounting
Henderson Maxwell
Kidman Partners
Perks and Associates
PKF Australia
Power Tynan
Prosperity Advisers Group
Wilson Pateras

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year

Carbon Accounting
Dendra Accounting Group
Elias, Rosenberg Pty Ltd
Fordham
Henderson Maxwell
McLean Delmo Bentleys
PLH Accountants
Synergy Group Australia
YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors

Firm of the Year (<$1bn in revenue)

Accounting Revolution
Altitude Advisory
Altus Financial
Bentleys
HTA Advisory
Pitcher Partners
PKF Australia
Power Tynan
Synergy Group Australia
YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors

Graduate Program of the Year

Pitcher Partners
Power Tynan
RSM

Innovator of the Year

Altezza Partners
Altitude Advisory
Cutcher & Neale
Digit Books
HTA Advisory
Perks and Associates
PwC
Sky AccountantsSmartBooks Online
SMART Business Solutions

Marketing Program of the Year

Accodex Partners
Altus Financial
businessDEPOT
Carbon Accounting
Digit Books
Henderson Maxwell
m.a.s accountants
Pitcher Partners
SMART Business Solutions
Transfer Pricing Solutions

Professional Development Program of the Year

Altus Financial
Hanrick Curran
Pitcher Partners
RSM
SMART Business Solutions