2018 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

ACCOUNTING STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Marithe Solis, Deloitte

ADVOCACY INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

Palfreyman Chartered Accountant

AUDITOR OF THE YEAR

Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services

BOOKKEEPING EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

Kirsten Norman, BizWhiz Business Solutions

EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

Harry Hoang, Tailored Accounts

GRADUATE PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Power Tynan

NEW PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants Pty Ltd

OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

Nicole Wicks, SMART Business Solutions

PARTNER OF THE YEAR (BOUTIQUE FIRM)

Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting

PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Mark Pattrick, Synergy Group Australia

PROPERTY SPECIALIST ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Mark Pozzi, Pozzi Financial Services

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Caitie Copley, Accodex Partners

SUPERANNUATION AUDITOR OF THE YEAR

Shirley Schaefer, BDO

SUPERANNUATION SPECIALIST ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Chris Craggs, Argurion Accounting Group Pty Ltd

THOUGHT LEADER OF THE YEAR

Andrew Van De Beek, Illumin8

YOUNG ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR (30 YEARS OR UNDER)

Ru Lim, Rise High Accounting Solutions

ACCOUNTANTS DAILY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Chris Craggs, Argurion Accounting Group Pty Ltd

 

GROUP AWARDS

SMSF FIRM OF THEY YEAR

Wilson Pateras

BOOKKEEPING FIRM OF THE YEAR

Bookwiz Bookkeeping

BOUTIQUE FIRM OF THE YEAR (LESS THAN 20 EMPLOYEES)

Cooper Partners

BUSINESS ADVISORY FIRM OF THE YEAR

Marsh Tincknell Chartered Accountants

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Collins Hume

DIVERSIFIED FIRM OF THE YEAR

Altus Financial

FAST-GROWING FIRM OF THE YEAR

Link Advisors

FIRM OF THE YEAR

Carbon Group

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Aptus Accounting & Advisory

MARKETING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

McConachie Stedman

NEW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Elevate Accounting

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

SMART Business Solutions

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

ACCOUNTING STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Erin Turner, SMART Business Solutions
Jacob Oyat, Power Tynan
Jade Rein, Kelly+Partners (Southern Highlands)
Jessica Lasky, Deloitte
Karl Rayner, BDO (SA) Pty Ltd
Marithe Solis, Deloitte
Martin Short, Wakeful Partners
Matthew de Freitas, Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand
Taylor Robinson, BDO

ADVOCACY INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

Palfreyman Chartered Accountant
Tax & Accounting Professionals

AUDITOR OF THE YEAR

Ben Willington, Accru Harris Orchard
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Steve Jones, Crowe Horwath

BOOKKEEPING EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

Amy Riddell, BlueRock
Courtney Wallen, CW Bookkeeping Services
Diane Lucas, Direct Management
Dinesh Bhatia, Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
Kirsten Norman, BizWhiz Business Solutions
Lielette Calleja, All That Counts Pty Ltd
Martine Hoosen, Bookwiz Bookkeeping
Philip Wong, Tidybiz Tidybooks
Sandra Lee, PLH Accountants
Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel

EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

Gilda Brisotto, Power Tynan
Harry Hoang, Tailored Accounts
Peter Fowler, Collins Hume

GRADUATE PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Power Tynan
SRJ Walker Wayland
The MBA Partnership Pty Ltd

NEW PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Cindy Su, Chan & Naylor
Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants Pty Ltd
Gary Dean, Prosperity Advisers Group
Katie Bryan, Propeller Advisory
Rebeka Schroeder, Booth Partners
Susan Whiteman, StewartBrown

OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

Cassie Salecich, Hoffman Kelly Chartered Accountants
David Keith, Collins Hume
Emily Vassalini, Muscillo Romano CPA
Jackie Lane, Direct Management
Kareem Roaf, Tax & Accounting Professionals
Katrina Svancar, businessDEPOT
Nicole Wicks, SMART Business Solutions
Simone Maunder, PLH Accountants
Veronique Villemin, Dendra Accounting Group

PARTNER OF THE YEAR (BOUTIQUE FIRM)

Canio Muscillo, Muscillo Romano CPA
Cathy Mardell Howard, Skyring
Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors Pty Ltd
David Cowling, Roberts & Cowling
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Justin Flavel, Omnis Group
Michael Kerwin, Hoffman Kelly
Michelle Saunders, Cooper Partners
Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountant

PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Cindy Su, Chan & Naylor
Geoff Missen, The MBA Partnership Pty Ltd
Jaynesh Gounder, Agilis Accountants & Advisors
Kim Bigg, Perks
Mark Pattrick, Synergy Group Australia
Matthew Laming, BDO Adelaide
Megan Faraday-Bensley, Prosperity Advisers Group
Peter Fowler, Collins Hume
Tyler Wise, Wise Accounting Pty Ltd

PROPERTY SPECIALIST ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Mark Pozzi, Pozzi Financial Services
Linda Holmes, PLH Accountants
Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions
Thomas Aitkenhead, Hoffman Kelly Chartered Accountants

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Amelia McMullan, Hoffman Kelly Chartered Accountants
Baidy Laffan, PKF
Caitie Copley, Accodex Partners
Ethan LeBrocq, Rubiix Business Accountants
Jack Thiel, Altitude Advisory
Kathryn Sainsbury, Power Tynan
Laura Johnson, PLH Accountants
Sam Gray, Cooper Reeves
Wallace Ng, Prime Partners

SUPERANNUATION AUDITOR OF THE YEAR

Ben Willington, Audit Your Superfund
Catherine Price, TABS - Super Fund Auditors
Deanne Firth, Tactical Super
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Joel Curry, TriSuper Auditors
Luke Stevenson, Hanrick Curran
Mark Silvester, Power Tynan
Shirley Schaefer, BDO

SUPERANNUATION SPECIALIST ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Brett Griffiths, Vincents
Brooke Hepburn-Rogers, BHR Super
Chris Craggs, Argurion Accounting Group Pty Ltd
Clive Todd, Hanrick Curran
Gina Davidson, Sondergaard Accountants Pty Ltd
Lisa Papachristoforos, Morrows
Mark Forte, Wilson Pateras
Samuel Arnott, Cutcher & Neale
Shari Neagle, Bentleys SA
Wayne Promnitz, Sinclair Wilson

THOUGHT LEADER OF THE YEAR

Amanda Kenafake, Power Tynan
Andrew Van De Beek, Illumin8
David Boyar, Sequel CFO
Diane Lucas, Direct Management
Lielette Calleja, All That Counts Pty Ltd
Melanie Power, The Revolutionary Firm
Sharon McClafferty, Slipstream Coaching
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountant
Stephen Brake, Hanrick Curran
Tyler Wise, Wise Accounting Pty Ltd

YOUNG ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR (30 YEARS OR UNDER)

Claire Roberts, Hoffman Kelly Chartered Accountants
Eliza Smith, Rubiix Business Accountants
Hayden Cuff, Wilson Pateras
Jessica Rachow, Be Accounted Pty Ltd
Joshua Gloede, Accodex Partners
Manesh Bhudia, Alderton Financial
Matthew Byrne, mi-fi
Rachel White, Crowe Horwath
Ricky Wilson, Benchmarc Financial Group
Ru Lim, Rise High Accounting Solutions

 

GROUP AWARDS

SMSF FIRM OF THEY YEAR

Cooper Partners Financial Services Pty Ltd
Cutcher & Neale
Hanrick Curran
Intuitive Super
Koustas & Co
Muscillo Romano CPA
Stellar Super
Wholistic Financial Solutions
Wilson Pateras

BOOKKEEPING FIRM OF THE YEAR

Bean Ninjas
Bookwiz Bookkeeping
Carbon Group
Direct Management
Keeping Company
Live Real Estate Accounts
Maximum Business Solutions Pty Ltd
Numeric Eight
Perks Integrated Business Services
Phoenix Accountants & Advisors

BOUTIQUE FIRM OF THE YEAR (LESS THAN 20 EMPLOYEES)

Cooper Partners
Kearney Group
Koustas & Co
Leenane Templeton Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors
Mackay Goodwin
Muscillo Romano CPA
Palfreyman Chartered Accountant
Prime Partners Pty Ltd
Roberts & Cowling
Walker Hill Chartered Accountants

BUSINESS ADVISORY FIRM OF THE YEAR

Altus Financial
BDO
BIAS Australia
Collins Hume
Dendra Accounting Group
Fortuna Advisory Group
Koustas & Co
Marsh Tincknell Chartered Accountants
Muscillo Romano CPA
Power Tynan

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Ceebeks Business Solutions for GOOD
Collins Hume
Findex
Power Tynan
Synergy Group Australia
Tax & Accounting Professionals

DIVERSIFIED FIRM OF THE YEAR

Agilis Accountants & Advisors
Altus Financial
businessDEPOT
Carbon Group
Fortuna Advisory Group
Muscillo Romano CPA
Perks
Power Tynan
Skyring
Wholistic Financial Solutions

FAST-GROWING FIRM OF THE YEAR

Dexterous Group
Elevate Accounting
Independent Audit Services
Link Advisors
Propeller Advisory
Ultimate Tax & Advisory

FIRM OF THE YEAR

Agilis Accountants & Advisors
Altus Financial
Assured Business & Wealth Advisors Pty Ltd
Carbon Group
Findex
Muscillo Romano CPA
MWM Advisory
PLH Accountants
Prosperity Advisers Group
SiDCOR

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Aptus Accounting & Advisory
Benchmarc Financial Group
Dexterous Group
PKF
Power Tynan
Propel Business Group Pty Ltd
Quill Group
Superannuation Advisors Australia
Tailored Accounts
Wise Accounting Pty Ltd

MARKETING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Accodex Partners
businessDEPOT
Carbon Group
Collins Hume
Fortuna Advisory Group
Illumin8
Keeping Company
Link Advisors
McConachie Stedman
SMART Business Solutions

NEW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Dexterous Group
Elevate Accounting
Hot Toast
Navigate Virtual CFOs Pty Limited
Peer Accountants
Propeller Advisory
Rise High Accounting Solutions
Ultimate Tax & Advisory
Watson & Watt

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Accodex Partners
Altus Financial
Cooper Partners
Hanrick Curran
Hillyer Riches
Hoffman Kelly Chartered Accountants
Nexia Australia
Sequel CFO
SMART Business Solutions

SEE YOU AT THE EVENT

What to expect on the night? Learn more.

  • days
  • Hours
  • Minutes
  • Seconds