2020 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

ACCOUNTING CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR

Teddy Kosasih, Pitt Martin

ACCOUNTING STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Ellysia Oldsen, The University of Adelaide

ACCOUNTING SUPPORT STAFF OF THE YEAR

Olivia Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

AUDITOR OF THE YEAR

Ben Willington, Accru Harris Orchard

BOOKKEEPER OF THE YEAR

Tamara-Lee Beveridge, BizCore 360

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) OF THE YEAR

Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast

CORPORATE ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Kevin Sampath, Hudson

NEW PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Adam Peacock, Peacock Accounting Services

NOT-FOR-PROFIT ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Margot Richardson, Business Mapping Solutions

PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting

PARTNER OF THE YEAR (BOUTIQUE FIRM)

Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants

PROPERTY SPECIALIST ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Vincent Villafranca, Vista Tax Consultants

PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Brandon Tilley, SMART Business Solutions

SUPERANNUATION AUDITOR OF THE YEAR

Katrina Fletcher, Elite Super

SUPERANNUATION SPECIALIST ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Brooke Hepburn-Rogers, Stellar Super

THOUGHT LEADER OF THE YEAR

Robyn Jacobson, The Tax Institute (formerly TaxBanter)

YOUNG ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR (30 YEARS OR UNDER)

Walter Lomax, PricewaterhouseCoopers

ACCOUNTANTS DAILY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Robyn Jacobson, The Tax Institute (formerly TaxBanter)

 

GROUP AWARDS

BOOKKEEPING FIRM OF THE YEAR

Keeping Company

BOUTIQUE FIRM OF THE YEAR (20 EMPLOYEES OR MORE)

Fortuna Advisory Group

BOUTIQUE FIRM OF THE YEAR (LESS THAN 20 EMPLOYEES)

The Pen Accounting

BUSINESS ADVISORY FIRM OF THE YEAR

Elevate Accounting

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION PROGRAM/INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

Tailored Accounts

FAST-GROWING FIRM OF THE YEAR

Transfer Pricing Solutions

FIRM OF THE YEAR

Carbon Group

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Adieu Accounting

MARKETING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Illumin8

MULTISERVICE FIRM OF THE YEAR

Carrick Aland

NETWORK OF THE YEAR

Mazars

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Mazars

SMSF FIRM OF THE YEAR

Hughes O’Dea Corredig

START-UP FIRM OF THE YEAR

All In Advisory

WELLNESS PROGRAM/INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

SEIVA

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

ACCOUNTING CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR

Meena Bebawy, Solution Accountants
Adarsh Dutt, Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants
Nadia Gupta, CTBS Partners
Debbie Hiscock, Down The Line Accounting Services
Daleen Jansen Van Rensburg, JVR Accounting and Tax
Teddy Kosasih, Pitt Martin
Doug Mitchell, Mitchell Wilson
Elle Sweeney, Link Advisors
Mohammed Taiyab, Tax & Accounting Professionals
Vincent Villafranca, Vista Tax Consultants

ACCOUNTING STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Daniel Foelz, Lawson Accounting
Bradley Goyne, Kilara Group
Brooke Hepburn-Rogers, Stellar Super
Khanh Nguyen, The University of Southern Queensland, Australia
Ellysia Oldsen, The University of Adelaide
Hannah Olsson, DFK Hirn Newey
Taylah Price, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

ACCOUNTING SUPPORT STAFF OF THE YEAR

Alexandra Bain, Walker Hill
Amelia Carey, Orbit
Leela Egan-Halls, SHB Business & Wealth Advisers
Lynne Gouldthorp, BDO
Kay Green, Condon Noller
Alicia Maher, Stellar Super
Nicole McMillan, Roberts & Cowling
Olivia Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Kayte Ratcliffe, YOUtax
Emma Ross, Walker Hill

AUDITOR OF THE YEAR

Judy Brown, Brown Audit and Assurance Services
Deanne Firth, Tactical Super
Matt Renouf, BDO
Daniel Surjenko, Superannuation Audit Services
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Ben Willington, Accru Harris Orchard

BOOKKEEPER OF THE YEAR

Tamara-Lee Beveridge, BizCore 360
Robyn Flynn Large, Somerville Bookkeeping
Allison Gardiner, Carbon Group
Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel
Sandra Lee, PLH Accountants
Pam Madytianos, 2 Peas
Renae Petersen, 2 Peas
Sadia Rehman, Live Real Estate Accounts
Paul Tsimopoulos, Assured Business & Wealth Advisors
Roslyn Van Welie, Shaped Business Services

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) OF THE YEAR

Tania Davies, Beginning Boutique
Adarsh Dutt, Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants
Lisa Evans, Mingara Leisure Group
Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast
Rathika Mahadeva, G-Force Category Solutions
Nicole Soh, J&N Accountants
John Wise, Acumentis Group

CORPORATE ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Manesh Bhudia, Alderton & Company
Adarsh Dutt, Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants
Jean Hardman, InfraBuild Recycling
Kevin Sampath, Hudson
Divya Singh, Kerwin Rae - Business Mastery
Roy Spagnolo, Roy Spagnolo & Associates

NEW PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Mark Farronato, Roy Spagnolo & Associates
Brooke Hepburn-Rogers, Stellar Super
Adam Peacock, Peacock Accounting Services
Manik Pujara, Patison Partners
Shannon Spadavecchia, Truon Accountants

NOT-FOR-PROFIT ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Adarsh Dutt, Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants
Harry Hoang, Tailored Accounts
Kaushika Jayalath, Monash University
Agnes Kopras-Ianson, Radford College
Margot Richardson, Business Mapping Solutions

PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Neil Brennan, William Buck (Victoria)
Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting
Phillip Miller, Vincents
John Olive, Horizon Accounting Group
Stuart Reynolds, Fullstack Advisory
Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions
Timothy Stubbs, Avoda Business Advisory
Chris Tinta, Link Advisors
Paul Tsimopoulos, Assured Business & Wealth Advisors

PARTNER OF THE YEAR (BOUTIQUE FIRM)

Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants
Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting
Emmanuel Ihanimo, Lifetime Accountants & Advisers
Kim Jay, Initiative Group
John Olive, Horizon Accounting Group
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
John Pititto, Mead Partners
Chris Tinta, Link Advisors
Andrew Van De Beek, Illumin8
Tom Walsh, Walsh Accountants

PROPERTY SPECIALIST ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Matthew Bebawy, Choice Accountants
Meena Bebawy, Solution Accountants
Graham Chee, Local Knowledge
Wei Deng, Tony Deng & Co.
Linda Holmes, PLH Accountants
Owen Lonergan, BDO
Kon Paraskevas, MP Tax & Business Solutions
Mark Pozzi, Pozzi Financial Services
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Vincent Villafranca, Vista Tax Consultants

PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Cam Cengiz, BDO
Paul Cunningham, SMART Business Solutions
Tracey Dunn, RSM Australia
Mary Farquhar, BDO
Rachel Hunter, Quill Group
Teddy Kosasih, Pitt Martin
Natalie Lennon, Two Sides
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Jo Sampson, Accountant C
Elle Sweeney, Link Advisors

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Matthew Dodds, Gold Coast
Casey Forrest, Deloitte
Adam Lawson, SHB Business & Wealth Advisers
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Elle Sweeney, Link Advisors
Brandon Tilley, SMART Business Solutions
Angela Minniti, Deloitte
Brittany Morgan, DFK Hirn Newey
Catherine Antcliff, Lombardi Partners
Deanna Niarhos, Health and Life

SUPERANNUATION AUDITOR OF THE YEAR

U-Li Cheong, Strategic Integrative Accountants
Deanne Firth, Tactical Super
Katrina Fletcher, Elite Super
Naomi Kewley, Peak Super Audits
David Saul, Saul SMSF
Daniel Surjenko, Superannuation Audit Services
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Willington, Audit Your Superfund

SUPERANNUATION SPECIALIST ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Brooke Hepburn-Rogers, Stellar Super
Petra King, Xperion - Proud to be boring accountants
Lisa Papachristoforos, Hughes O’Dea Corredig
Bradley Seeto, Bramelle Partners
Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions

THOUGHT LEADER OF THE YEAR

Tracey Dunn, RSM Australia
Robyn Jacobson, The Tax Institute (formerly TaxBanter)
Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast
Natalie Lennon, Two Sides
Pam Madytianos, 2 Peas
Dr Marcus Rodrigs, The University of Newcastle
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions
Heather Smith, ANISE Consulting
Brent Szalay, SEIVA
Tom Walsh, Walsh Accountants

YOUNG ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR (30 YEARS OR UNDER)

Adell Adams, Bottrell Business Consultants
Matthew Hudson, SV Partners
Maggie Lo, Woolworths Group Limited
Walter Lomax, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Davie Mach, Box Advisory Services
Adrian Montagner, Roy Spagnolo & Associates
Ryan O’Shaughnessy, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
Andrew Quinn, Mackay Goodwin
Nick Tankard, Fullstack Advisory
Salvatore Urbano, PwC

 

GROUP AWARDS

BOOKKEEPING FIRM OF THE YEAR

2 Peas
Carbon Group
Digit
Keeping Company
Link Strategies
Live Real Estate Accounts
Notch Above Bookkeeping
Numeric Eight
POP Business
SYM Business Services

BOUTIQUE FIRM OF THE YEAR (20 EMPLOYEES OR MORE)

Condon Advisory Group
FinCare
Fortuna Advisory Group
MWM Advisory
Numeric Eight
Paris Financial
Simmons Livingstone & Associates
The MBA Partnership
Walker Hill
Walsh Accountants

BOUTIQUE FIRM OF THE YEAR (LESS THAN 20 EMPLOYEES)

Box Advisory Services
Illumin8
Keeping Company
Muscillo Romano
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
SMART Business Solutions
The Garis Group
The Pen Accounting
Two Sides
Wholistic Financial Solutions

BUSINESS ADVISORY FIRM OF THE YEAR

Assured Wealth Advisors
BIAS Australia
Bramelle Partners
Elevate Accounting
Fortuna Advisory Group
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
POP Business
Propel Business Group
Salisbury Accountants & Business Advisors
Tailored Accounts

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION PROGRAM/INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

HiCom Accounting
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Paris Financial
POP Business
Tailored Accounts
Tax & Accounting Professionals

FAST-GROWING FIRM OF THE YEAR

Ace Business
All In Advisory
ICON Wealth Solutions (IWS)
Link Advisors
Mazars
Paris Financial
POP Business
Transfer Pricing Solutions
Truon Accountants
Two Sides

FIRM OF THE YEAR

Carbon Group
Elevate Accounting
Illumin8
Mazars
Muscillo Romano CPA
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
SMART Business Solutions
Two Sides
Wholistic Financial Solutions
Worrells Solvency & Forensic Accountants

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

2 Peas
Adieu Accounting
Business Valuations Online
Hot Toast
Illumin8
Local Knowledge
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Sky Accountants
Tailored Accounts
YOUtax

MARKETING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Fortuna Advisory Group
HiCom Accounting
Illumin8
Local Knowledge
Saul SMSF
Two Sides

MULTISERVICE FIRM OF THE YEAR

Assured Business & Wealth Advisors
Carbon Group
Carrick Aland
Link Advisors
Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Propel Business Group
Richard E Suttie (member of Suttie Financial Group)
The MBA Partnership
Wholistic Financial Solutions

NETWORK OF THE YEAR

Mazars
The Association of Virtual CFOs
Vincents

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

AFS & Associates Chartered Accountants
Mazars
Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
The MBA Partnership
The Outperformer

SMSF FIRM OF THE YEAR

Hughes O’Dea Corredig
Solution Accountants
Superannuation Audit Services
Wholistic Financial Solutions

START-UP FIRM OF THE YEAR

Accounting Excellence
All In Advisory
ELS Accountants
GrowthMD
Imperium Accounting & Tax

WELLNESS PROGRAM/INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

AFS & Associates Chartered Accountants
Business Wellness Hub
Link Advisors
Numeric Eight
Oyster Hub - Accountants, Brokers & Consultants
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
Ratio Partners
SEIVA
Tailored Accounts

SEE YOU AT THE EVENT

What to expect on the night? Learn more.

  • days
  • Hours
  • Minutes
  • Seconds