2019 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

Winners
Finalists

Individual awards

Accountants Daily Excellence Award

Chaz Prezident, Whitehouse Private Wealth

Accounting Consultant of the Year

Michelle McDowall, Arabon Accountants

Accounting Student of the Year

Jessica Lasky, Deloitte

Accounting Support Staff of the Year

Bridie Patience, Carbon Group

Auditor of the Year

Ben Willington, Accru Harris Orchard

Bookkeeper of the Year

Martine Hoosen, Bookwiz

Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Year

Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast

Corporate Accountant of the Year

Michael Trakhtman, Spiire Australia

Editor’s Choice Award

Lielette Calleja, All That Counts

New Partner of the Year

Michelle Maynard, Carbon Group

Partner of the Year

Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)

Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants

Property Specialist Accountant of the Year

Mark Pozzi, Pozzi Financial Services

Public Practitioner of the Year

Teddy Kosasih, Pitt Martin

Restructuring and Insolvency Professional of the Year

Anna Odrzywolska, PCI Partners

Rising Star of the Year

Jade Rein, Fishburn Gardner Accounting & Advisory Services

Superannuation Auditor of the Year

Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services

Superannuation Specialist Accountant of the Year

Lisa Papachristoforos, Hughes O'Dea Corredig

Thought Leader of the Year

Chaz Prezident, Whitehouse Private Wealth

Young Accountant of the Year (30 years or under)

Andrya McKinlay, PwC

Group awards

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year

Bookwiz

Boutique Firm of the Year (Less than 20 employees)

Quantum Advisory

Business Advisory Firm of the Year

Elevate Accounting

Diversity and Inclusion Program/Initiative of the Year

Paris Financial

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year

Synergy Group Australia

Firm of the Year

Wilson Pateras

Innovator of the Year

Cutcher & Neale

Marketing Program of the Year

SMART Business Solutions

Mid-Size Firm of the Year (20 employees or more)

Highview Accounting & Financial

Multiservice Firm of the Year

Fortuna Advisory Group

Network of the Year

Pitcher Partners Critical Point Network

Professional Development Program of the Year

Power Tynan

SMSF Firm of the Year

Intuitive Super

Start-Up Firm of the Year

HA Accounting

Wellness Program/Initiative of the Year

SEIVA

INDIVIDUAL

Accounting Consultant of the Year

Adarsh Dutt, Oysterhub
Andrya McKinlay, PwC
Daleen Jansen Van Rensburg, JVR Accounting and Tax
Elaine Chim, Bramelle Partners
Kon Paraskevas, MP Tax and Business Solutions
Michelle McDowall, Arabon Accountants
Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast
Suzy Munt, BDO Australia
Vincent Villafranca, Vista Tax Consultants

Accounting Student of the Year

Bradley Goyne, Kilara Group
Caitlin Ruthenberg, Power Tynan
Erin Turner, SMART Business Solutions
Jade Rein, Fishburn Gardner Accounting & Advisory Services
Jana Schmitz, RMIT University
Jessica Lasky, Deloitte
Karlie Paul, Arabon Accountants
Milad Elias Saadeh, Pride Advice and Accounting
Regan Mitchelson, HA Accounting
Shirley (Xiaohong) Han, Arabon Accountants

Accounting Support Staff of the Year

Aimee Rowe, Power Tynan
Bridie Patience, Carbon Group
Kareem Roaf, Tax & Accounting Professionals
Karen Gramenz, McConachie Stedman
Kay Green, Condon Financial
Kelly Eke, Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
Lucy Nicholson, Arabon Accountants
Melissa Ruzik, Rawson Verco Need
Olivia Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Yume Murai, Navwealth Accounting

Auditor of the Year

Ben Willington, Accru Harris Orchard
Benjamin Horner, McConachie Stedman
Daniel Surjenko, Superannuation Audit Services
David Saul, SaulSMSF
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Katrina Taranets, Evolv
Mohammad Akterul Islam Russel, A1 Financial Services Group - Accountants Point

Bookkeeper of the Year
Allison Gardiner, Carbon Bookkeeping
Anne McBeath, Coutts Redington Chartered Accountants
Annette Liotta, Solve Business Services
Dale Wyatt, Nova Business Services
Lauren Boyle, Alderton & Co
Manesh Bhudia, Alderton & Company
Martine Hoosen, Bookwiz
Rouli van der Linde, Thrive Advisors
Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel
Stacey Price, Healthy Business Finances Group

Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Year

Adarsh Dutt, Oysterhub
Kieran Rivett, Aesop
Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast
Tania Davies, Beginning Boutique

Corporate Accountant of the Year

Manesh Bhudia, Alderton & Company
Mark Ciampi, The Commercial Accounting Group
Michael Trakhtman, Spiire Australia
Miriam Holme, Fab Tax Accountant
Roy Spagnolo, Roy Spagnolo & Associates

New Partner of the Year

Angjelko Sokolovski, ASL Accounting & Tax
Ershad Ullah, Chan & Naylor Sydney
Jaye Mankelow, Blackburn Business and Financial Services
Jim Hyssoli, HTA Advisory
Kasey O’Sullivan, BDO Australia
Michelle Maynard, Carbon Group
Mitchell Stone, PKF
Rafael Kimberley-Bowen, Scale Partners

Partner of the Year

Graeme Harris, Accumulus Advisory
John Liston, Liston Newton Advisory
John Olive, Horizon Accounting Group
Mark Pattrick, Synergy Group Australia
Michelle McDowall, Arabon Accountants
Robert McDowall, Arabon Accountants
Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)

Benjamin Roberts, Roberts & Cowling
Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors
Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants
Jarrod Bramble, Cutcher & Neale
Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants
Robert McDowall, Arabon Accountants
Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Stuart Coulthard, Rubiix Business Accountants
Stuart Reynolds, Fullstack Advisory

Property Specialist Accountant of the Year

Ershad Ullah, Chan & Naylor Sydney CBD
Kon Paraskevas, MP Tax and Business Solutions
Linda Holmes, PLH Accountants
Mark Pozzi, Pozzi Financial Services
Miriam Holme, Fab Tax Accountants
Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions

Public Practitioner of the Year

Andrew Jonats, Evans + Ayers
Danielle Fagents, Blackwood Partners
Emma Grima, Grima Accounting & Taxation
Michael Bowman, Allan Hall Business Advisors
Sharon Plant, Plant and Associates
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountant
Suzanne Faulkner, Xact Accounting
Teddy Kosasih, Pitt Martin

Restructuring and Insolvency Professional of the Year

Adarsh Dutt, Oyster Hub
Anna Odrzywolska, PCI Partners

Rising Star of the Year

Allan Boyle, Rawson Verco Need
Ben Tansky, Power Tynan
Jade Rein, Fishburn Gardner Accounting & Advisory Services
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountant
Manesh Bhudia, Alderton & Company
Michael Trakhtman, Spiire Australia
Paul Hobbs, Power Tynan
Regan Mitchelson, HA Accounting

Superannuation Auditor of the Year

Ben Willington, Audit your Superfund
Daniel Surjenko, Superannuation Audit Services
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Katrina Taranets, Evolv
Mohammad Akterul Islam Russel, A1 Financial Services Group - Accountants Point
Robert Edwards, C & N Audit Services

Superannuation Specialist Accountant of the Year

Angela Reissis, Sage Business Group
Azlin Lutfi, Pride Advice & Accounting
Brooke Hepburn-Rogers, Stellar Super
David Henriksen, PKF
Kerry Olive, Shanahan Swaffield Partners
Lisa Papachristoforos, Hughes O’Dea Corredig
Michael Bowman, Allan Hall Business Advisors
Scott Maroske, McConachie Stedman
Vincent Ting, Best Interest Advice
Wayne Turner, Intuitive Super

Thought Leader of the Year

Brent Szalay, SEIVA
Chaz Prezident, Whitehouse Private Wealth
David Boyar, Sequel CFO
Diane Lucas, Direct Management
Edward Chan, Chan & Naylor / WIZE Mentoring
Heather Smith, ANISE Consulting
Kelly Chard, GrowthMD
Lielette Calleja, All That Counts
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Zachary Hayes, HA Accounting

Young Accountant of the Year (30 years or under)

Adam Galea, Aptus Accounting & Advisory
Andrya McKinlay, PwC
Chris Loftus, Carbon Group
Emma Locke, Atticus Business Accountants
Jade Rein, Fishburn Gardner Accounting & Advisory Services
Kelly-Jade Walker, Sedley Koschel
Peter Rowe, Power Tynan
Riady Haryono, Pride Advice & Accounting
Sophie Fairlie, Marsh Tincknell Chartered Accountants
Zachary Hayes, HA Accounting

GROUP

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year

Bean Ninjas
Bigger Fish
Bookwiz
Carbon Bookkeeping
Dexterous Group
Healthy Business Finances Group
Live Real Estate Accounts
Maximum Business Solutions
Numeric Eight
Phoenix Accountants & Advisors

Mid-Size Firm of the Year (20 employees or more)

Bottrell Business Consultants
Collins Hume
Dexterous Group
Fortuna Advisory Group
Highview Accounting & Financial
Imagine Accounting
MWM Advisory
Paris Financial
Tricor Dormers
Walsh Accountants

Boutique Firm of the Year (Less than 20 employees)

AFM
Bach & Company Chartered Accountants
Elevate Accounting
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
PLH Accountants
Quantum Advisory
SEIVA
SMART Business Solutions
The Garis Group
Xperion - Proud to be boring accountants

Business Advisory Firm of the Year

Aptus Accounting & Advisory
Bentleys SA
Bookwiz
CFO One
Collins Hume
Elevate Accounting
Fortuna Advisory Group
Marsh Tincknell Chartered Accountants
Paris Financial
Phoenix Accountants & Advisors

Diversity and Inclusion Program/Initiative of the Year

Fab Tax Accountants
Fortis Accounting Partners
HA Accounting
Morris Cohen Glen & Co
Paris Financial
Rinaldi & Co
Tax and Accounting Professionals

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year

HA Accounting
Highview Accounting & Financial
ICON Wealth
Independent Audit Services
JBC Corporate
Link Advisors
Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
Roberts & Cowling
Scale Partners
Synergy Group Australia

Firm of the Year

Arabon Accountants
Cutcher & Neale
Elevate Accounting
Juggernaut Advisory
Koustas & Co
Liston Newton Advisory
Muscillo Romano
MWM Advisory
PLH Accountants
Wilson Pateras

Innovator of the Year

CFO One
Cutcher & Neale
GrowthMD
Local Knowledge
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Prime Financial Group
PT 2.0
Sky Accountants
Walsh Accountants
Xact Accounting

Marketing Program of the Year

Carbon Group
Collins Hume
HA Accounting
Hot Toast
Link Advisors
Marsh Tincknell
McConachie Stedman
SaulSMSF
Shah Legacy
SMART Business Solutions

Multiservice Firm of the Year

Allan Hall Business Advisors
Carbon Group
Fortuna Advisory Group
Highview Accounting & Financial
Koustas & Co
Liston Newton Advisory
Prime Financial Group
Power Tynan
Synergy Group Australia
The Link Collective

Network of the Year

Alliott Group Limited
Pitcher Partners Critical Point Network
Walker Wayland Australasia Limited

Professional Development Program of the Year

Hillyer Riches
McConachie Stedman
Power Tynan
Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
Sequel CFO
SRJ Walker Wayland
The Outperformer

SMSF Firm of the Year

Accumulus Advisory
Allan Hall Business Advisors
Cutcher & Neale
Intuitive Super
Koustas & Co
Leenane Templeton
Pride Advice & Accounting
Sage Business Group
Stellar Super

Start-Up Firm of the Year

Elite Tax Advisory
Fullstack Advisory
HA Accounting
Ratio Partners
Santosha Bookkeeping and Small Business Support
Scale Partners
Shah Legacy
Two Sides Accounting
Vista Tax Consultants
Watson & Watt

Wellness Program/Initiative of the Year

Allan Hall Business Advisors
Blackwood Partners
Fab Tax Accountants
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Power Tynan
Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
Quantum Advisory
SEIVA