2021 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Accountant (Boutique Firm)

Isha Miglani, Grant Thornton (formerly Count Out Loud)
Mace Turco, M2 Corporate

Audit

Rakin Hasan, Deloitte Australia
Andrew McEwen, HLB Mann Judd

Bookkeeper

Beatriz Angela de Grano, Corporate Technology Services
Michelle Knight, Little Miss Bookkeeping & Neapolitan Collective

Business Advisory

Brooke Steedman, ESV Business advice and accounting
Adrian Citton, Mazars

Corporate

Eric Sengstock, ATP Science
Nathan Sloane, Penrith Christian School

Management

Christian Martinez, Kraft Heinz
Matthew D'Cruz, Canva

Multiservice

Damian Cocking, Elevate Accounting
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

New Accountant

Beatriz Angela de Grano, Corporate Technology Services
Farhan Fuad, Mazars

Public Accountant

Brooke Steedman, ESV Business advice and accounting
Taila McBride, BDO Australia

Restructuring and Insolvency

Matthew Hudson, SV Partners
Allan Ly, Aston Chace Group

Specialist Consultant

Matthew McCarthy, RSM Australia
Blake Jenkins, Count Out Loud

Tax and Compliance

Casey Bourke, Mazars
Patrick Fitzsimmons, MGI Joyce Dickson

Tech Innovator

Ethan Cooney, Practice Ignition
Shaunie Huzzey, Mazars

Wellness Advocate

Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Zac Hayes, The Business and Wealth Collective

Accountants Daily 30 Under 30 Excellence Award

Brooke Steedman, ESV Business advice and accounting
Beatriz Angela de Grano, Corporate Technology Services

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Accountant (Boutique Firm)

Diana Burrows, Bachmayer Accounting
Carla Frino, Papandrea Partners
Bradley Goyne, Grow Advisory Group
Zac Hayes, The Business and Wealth Collective
Isha Miglani, Count Out Loud
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Kristian Said, MKS Group
Mace Turco, M2 Corporate
Jak Venables, David Venables & Associates
Justin Wong, Aero Accounting Group

Audit

David Chen, Ax3 Partners
Evan Cooper, Mazars
Rakin Hasan, Deloitte Australia
Andrew McEwen, HLB Mann Judd
Marithe Solis, Nexia Edwards Marshall

Bookkeeper

Emily Bargerbos, Digit
Beatriz Angela de Grano, Corporate Technology Services
Michelle Knight, Little Miss Bookkeeping & Neapolitan Collective

Business Advisory

Casey Bourke, Mazars
Adrian Citton, Mazars
Steven Cuffe, RSM Australia
Patrick Fitzsimmons, MGI Joyce Dickson
Jason Hood, BourkeHood
Blake Jenkins, Count Out Loud
Ben Napier, Grant Thornton
Pasquale Princi, JBC Corporate
Brooke Steedman, ESV Business advice and accounting
Nicholas Stevenson, Dobbyn + Carafa

Corporate

George Boyd, Newcastle Permanent Building Society
Matthew D'Cruz, Canva
Sophie Levy, Coca-Cola Europacific Partners
Mavis Jingming Lu, E&P Financial Group
Thomas Mathew, DWA Media
Jayden Perry, DuluxGroup
Eric Sengstock, ATP Science
Nathan Sloane, Penrith Christian School
Nicole Shu Wen Wong, Lexicon Digital
Luka Zivkovic, Gold Road Resources

Management

Matthew Bebawy, Choice Accountants
Matthew D'Cruz, Canva
Beatriz Angela de Grano, Corporate Technology Services
Shaunie Huzzey, Mazars
Danielle Key, Box of Books
Christian Martinez, Kraft Heinz
Drew Ratty, MD Taxation & Advisory
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Nathan Sloane, Penrith Christian School
Nicole Shu Wen Wong, Lexicon Digital

Multiservice

Damian Cocking, Elevate Accounting
Beatriz Angela de Grano, Corporate Technology Services
Alexander Holmes, Crowley Calvert & Holmes
Michelle Knight, Little Miss Bookkeeping & Neapolitan Collective
Owen Lonergan, BDO Australia
Ahangama Withanage Perera, Morris Cohen Glen & Co
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Justin Wong, Aero Accounting Group

New Accountant

Beatriz Angela de Grano, Corporate Technology Services
Farhan Fuad, Mazars
Melody Howe-Jackson, PLH Accountants
Sanika Joshi, Hudson
David Lerch, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Kunaal Lubah, Patrick Rowan & Associates
Jason Sahni, Pitcher Partners
Urusha Tamang, The Adding Value CFO
Carl Tapper, Collins Hume Accountants
Alvin Yap, McKern & Associates

Public Accountant

Anurika Abeyasekera, Smart Business Solutions
Casey Bourke, Mazars
Luke Brand, Ashfords Accountants & Advisory
Alexander Holmes, Crowley Calvert & Holmes
Taila McBride, BDO Australia
Mollie Smith, The Field Group - Accounting
Brooke Steedman, ESV Business advice and accounting
Huy Tu, 360 Partners
Kristina Wakim-Dalger, MGI Sydney
Alvin Yap, McKern & Associates

Restructuring and Insolvency

Emily Choquenot, Vince & Associates
Daniel Drayton, SV Partners
Matthew Hudson, SV Partners
Declan Lane, HMW Group (Formerly Worrells)
Isabel Lutvey, Ernst & Young
Allan Ly, Aston Chace Group

Specialist Consultant

Thomas Caldow, Grant Thornton Australia
Rakin Hasan, Deloitte Australia
Alexander Holmes, Crowley Calvert & Holmes
Kaushika Jayalath, Monash University
Blake Jenkins, Count Out Loud
Matthew McCarthy, RSM Australia
Cynthia Ong, Castaway Forecasting
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Emma Sullivan, MWM Advisory

Tech Innovator

Thomas Brown, Hudson
Ethan Cooney, Practice Ignition
Jake Duignan, Accru Felsers
Carry Fungsi, Chris Packer & Associates
Shaunie Huzzey, Mazars
Roxanne Mercado, LMS Advisory
Cynthia Ong, Castaway Forecasting
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Liam Te-wierik, Grant Thornton Australia
Justin Wong, Aero Accounting Group

Tax and Compliance

Casey Bourke, Mazars
Patrick Fitzsimmons, MGI Joyce Dickson
Isha Miglani, Count Out Loud
Andrew Phelan, Liston Newton Advisory
Blake Robertson, BDO Australia
Jason Sahni, Pitcher Partners
Brooke Steedman, ESV Business advice and accounting
Nicholas Stevenson, Dobbyn + Carafa
Tristan Tan, Transurban
Alvin Yap, McKern and Associates

Wellness Advocate

Zac Hayes, The Business and Wealth Collective
Rose McKenzie-Booth, Castaway Forecasting
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

 

SEE YOU AT THE AWARDS NIGHT

  • days
  • Hours
  • Minutes
  • Seconds

Awards organisers