2020 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

Accountant (Boutique Firm)

Reuben Bergola, New Wave Accountants and Business Advisory

Jacob Fahmy, Advisory Corp Accountants
Kyle Knight, Eagle Financial
Sheeja Kumar, Qualita Business Accounting
Dee Le, HashTax
Patricia Liyady, POP Business
Drew Ratty, MD Taxation & Advisory

Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Acccountants

Matthew Shaddock, Shaddock & Co
Sailin (Jiang Fan) Xu, POP Tax

 

Audit

Caitlin Connoley, BDO

Daniel Marchesin, KPMG

Daniel Valeri, KPMG
Ricky Walia, KPMG

Monique Westraadt, KPMG

Stella Wongso, Rothsay Chartered Accountants
Mia Xu, Ax3 Partners

 

Bookkeeper

Emily Bargerbos, Digit Business

Michelle Knight, Little Miss Bookkeeping
Veronika Komarenko, Optimize Business Advisory

Devindhe Ratnaayake, The General Legend

Kirsty-Lee Roberts, KR Accounts

 

Business Advisory

Isabel Brew, BDO

Jacob Fahmy, Advisory Corp Accountants

Sarah Fox, Kennas Chartered Accountants

Shaunie Huzzey, Mazars

Adrian Montagner, Roy Spagnolo & Associates
Ben Napier, Grant Thornton
Mollie Percy, The Field Group - Accounting
Andrew Phelan, Liston Newton Advisory
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Acccountants
Mary Tran, Trover

 

Corporate

Rooshmeena Chady, Glen Dimplex

Jerrhyd Hipolito, Liberty Builders/BRC Capital
Sheeja Kumar, Qualita Business Accounting

Sophie Levy, Coca-Cola Amatil

Patricia Liyady, POP Business
Brett Nelson, PayVantage Global
Najmudheen Rahman, Qualita Business Accounting
Shamila Vijayamanohar, Woodside Energy

 

Management

Matthew Bebawy, Choice Accountants
Veronika Komarenko, Optimize Business Advisory
James Pham, POP Business
Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Acccountants

Sophie Sheng, RSM Australia
Nathan Sloane, Penrith Christian School

Mary Tran, Trover
Trevor Yiu, Macquarie Group

 

Mergers and Acquisitions

Holly Apps, KPMG
Michael Cowan, PKF Chartered Accountants

Thomas d’Arbon, KPMG

Nikki Khayat, GreenMount (formerly KPMG)

Natalie Tieck, HLB Mann Judd

Matthew Zhan, KPMG

 

Multiservice

Cassie Bennett, Quill Group

Alexander Holmes, Crowley Calvert & Holmes
Sheeja Kumar, Qualita Business Accounting
Owen Lonergan, BDO
Ahangama Withanage Perera, Morris Cohen Glen & Co.
James Pham, POP Business
Andrew Quinn, Mackay Goodwin

Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Acccountants

Natalie Shaw, Findex
Elle Sweeney, Link Advisors

 

New Accountant

Lachlan Dunlop, Pitcher Partners

Carry Fungsi, Chris Packer & Associates
Dee Le, HashTax
Nicole Lenihan, Lewis Accountants

Hannah Olsson, DFK Hirn Newey

Taylah Price, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Natalie Shaw, Findex
Urusha Tamang, The Adding Value CFO
Erin Turner, SMART Business Solutions
Alvin Yap, WMS Chartered Accountants

 

Public Accountant

Anurika Abeyasekera, SMART Business Solutions
Matthew Bebawy, Choice Accountants
Audrey Chen, Nexia
Alexander Holmes, Crowley Calvert & Holmes
Callum Klein, ProAdvice
Ru McKinnon, Link Advisors

Mollie Percy, The Field Group - Accounting

Trinity Robinson, BDO
Nicole Soh, J&N Accountants

Brandon Tilley, SMART Business Solutions

 

Restructuring and Insolvency

Sarah Dwyer, Deloitte
Isabella Horne, McGrathNicol
Olivia Houston, McGrathNicol
Declan Lane, Worrells
Hayden Lazarus, Vincents

Walter Lomax, PricewaterhouseCoopers

Aleksandra Pejoska, McGrathNicol
Andrew Quinn, Mackay Goodwin

Ebony Taylor, Rodgers Reidy

 

Specialist Consultant

Matthew Bebawy, Choice Accountants

Jacob Fahmy, Advisory Corp Accountants

Shaunie Huzzey, Mazars
Kaushika Jayalath, Monash University
Blake Jenkins, Count Out Loud
Sheeja Kumar, Qualita Business Accounting
Cynthia Ong, Castaway Forecasting
James Pham, POP Business
Sophie Sheng, RSM Australia

Emma Sullivan, MWM Advisory

 

Tax and Compliance

Alexander Holmes, Crowley Calvert & Holmes
Eli Jacobs, Pitcher Partners
Sheeja Kumar, Qualita Business Accounting
Dee Le, HashTax
Adrian Montagner, Roy Spagnolo & Associates
Steven Schipelliti, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Grace Shideh, Hall Consulting Group
Elle Sweeney, Link Advisors

Charl Van Den Berg, Grant Thornton
Joshua Williams, SuperGuardian

 

Tech Innovator

Ethan Cooney, Practice Ignition
Jackie Daggian, 360 Partners

Shaunie Huzzey, Mazars

Nicholas Marshall, Hatch
Eric Nicol, Quill Group
Sophie Sheng, RSM Australia

Liam Te-Wierik, Grant Thornton

Daniel Valeri, KPMG
Tone Veca, Pitcher Partners
Joshua Williams, SuperGuardian

 

Wellness Advocate

Veronika Komarenko, Optimize Business Advisory
Neha Madaan, Accenture
Jessica Outeiro, MWM Advisory

Olivia Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants

Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Acccountants

Swastic Sharma, OysterHub