Finalists

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Accounting Student of the Year

Matthew Allan 

Bentleys Chartered Accountants

University of Queensland

 

Zandile Dube    

Henderson Maxwell

Western Sydney University

 

Louise Hancock

FinaMetrica Pty Ltd

University of New South Wales

 

Jessica  McCallum

SRJ Walker Wayland

Queensland University of Technology

 

Sammi  McCleverty

Power Tynan

University of Southern Queensland

 

Zak Robson        

HLB Mann Judd

Flinders University

 

Kynetha Torcato              

Kamper Chartered Accountants

Victoria University

 

Hayden  Winters               

SMART Business Solutions

RMIT University

 

Caroline Yun      

University of New South Wales

 

Lu Zhang

University of New South Wales

 

Bookkeeper of the Year              

Sophie Andrews

The Accounts Studio

 

Jacqueline Becker

First Class Accounts

 

Dinesh Bhatia

Phoenix Accountants & Advisors

 

Debbie Demooy

Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions

 

Ann Ingram

In House Business Services

 

Cate Kemp

SBFO

 

Diane Lucas

Direct Management

 

Leah Moore

Digit Books

 

Hollie O'Donnell               

Beeline Bookkeeping

 

Courtney Wallen

Courtney Wallen Bookkeeping Services

 

Executive of the Year

Harry Hoang

Tailored Accounts

 

Amanda Kenafake

Power Tynan

 

John Knight       

businessDEPOT

 

George Kontominas       

Dendra Accounting Group

 

Rocco  Musumeci

Henderson Maxwell

 

Rob Southwell

Pitcher Partners



Manish Sundarjee

Kidmans Partners Pty Ltd

 

New Partner of the Year

Brad Hancock

Power Tynan

 

Dean Love          

Pitcher Partners

 

Jeremiah Thum

Powers Financial Group

 

Office Administrator of the Year

Meg Boyd

businessDEPOT

 

Karen Britton

Aaction Business Advice

 

Riady Haryono

Henderson Maxwell

 

Rachael Keuning

Walsh Accountants

 

Elisa Stocco        

Rubiix Business Accountants

 

Steph Whitehead

Robinson Voss Partners

 

Nicole Wicks

SMART Business Solutions

 

Partner of the Year (<$1bn in revenue)

Kylee Byrne

Pitcher Partners



Brock Haslam    

Haslam Consulting & Accounting

 

John Kotzur       

Hanrick Curran

 

Rocco Musumeci

Henderson Maxwell

 

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)

Gavin Bottrell   

Bottrell Business Consultants

 

Debbie Demooy              

Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions

 

George Kontominas

Dendra Accounting Group

 

Alexander Laureti

LMS Advisory Pty Ltd

 

Shannon Smit   

Transfer Pricing Solutions

 

Rising Star of the Year

Frank Alderton

Alderton Financial

 

Kathryn Chung

Grant Thornton Australia Limited

 

Alex Hardy         

Prosperity Advisers Group

 

Julia Katrich

Rubiix Business Accountants

 

Nathanael Lee 

Hanrick Curran

 

Azlin Lutfi           

Henderson Maxwell

 

Mark Pozzi         

Pozzi Financial Services Pty Ltd

 

Peter Rowe       

Power Tynan


Courtney Telega              

Accru Hobart

 

Mitchel Woods

Randwick City Council

 

Thought Leader of the Year

Michael Carruthers

Knowledge Shop


Jason Cunningham

The Practice

 

Colin Dunn

Panalitix



Paul Hilton

Power Tynan

 

Nadia Hughes

SMART Business Solutions


John Knight       

businessDEPOT


Grainne Oates

Swinburne University of Technology

 

Nathan Pearce

Graff Paul & Parnell

 

Melanie Power

Melanie Power

 

Young Accountant of the Year (under 30)

Kat Duddridge

SMART Business Solutions

 

Stefan Galbo

PKF Australia

 

Alex Hardy         

Prosperity Advisers Group

 

Leigh Niu

SMART Business Solutions

 

Aisha Nyamunda

Fordham

 

Daniel Sutton

Morse Group Accountants and Advisors

 

Ben Twidale

Power Tynan

 

Donavin Van Rooyen

Hanrick Curran

 

Daniel Velich

Lambourne Partners


Andrew Wang

Accodex Partners

 

GROUP AWARDS

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year

Alderton Financial

 

Books in a Mess Pty Limited

 

Digit Books

               

Direct Management

 

Eye on Books

 

In House Business Services

 

Link Bookkeeping

 

Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions

 

SMART Bookkeeping Solutions

 

The Accounts Studio

 

Boutique Firm of the Year (<$10m in revenue) 

Bottrell Business Consultants Pty Ltd

 

Carbon Accounting

 

Elias, Rosenberg Pty Ltd

 

HTA Advisory

 

Kidmans Partners

 

Koustas & Co

 

Robinson Voss Partners

 

Sovereign Private

               

Superannuation Advisors Australia Pty Ltd

 

Transfer Pricing Solutions

               

Wilson Pateras

               

YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors

 

Community Engagement Program of the Year

Henderson Maxwell

 

Perks and Associates

 

Power Tynan

 

Synergy Group Australia

 

YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors

 

Diversified Firm of the Year

Altus Financial

 

BCV Financial Solutions

 

Carbon Accounting
               

Henderson Maxwell

 

Kidman Partners

 

Perks and Associates

 

PKF Australia

 

Power Tynan

 

Prosperity Advisers Group

 

Wilson Pateras

 

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year

 

Carbon Accounting

               

Dendra Accounting Group

               

Elias, Rosenberg Pty Ltd

 

Fordham

               

Henderson Maxwell

 

McLean Delmo Bentleys

 

PLH Accountants

 

Synergy Group Australia

 

YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors

 

Firm of the Year (<$1bn in revenue) 

Accounting Revolution

 

Altitude Advisory

               

Altus Financial

 

Bentleys

 

HTA Advisory

 

Pitcher Partners

 

PKF Australia

 

Power Tynan

 

Synergy Group Australia

 

YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors

 

Graduate Program of the Year

Pitcher Partners

 

Power Tynan

 

RSM

 

Innovator of the Year

Altezza Partners

 

Altitude Advisory

 

Cutcher & Neale

               

Digit Books

               

HTA Advisory

 

Perks and Associates

 

PwC

               

Sky Accountants



SmartBooks Online

 

SMART Business Solutions

 

Marketing Program of the Year

Accodex Partners

 

Altus Financial

 

businessDEPOT

 

Carbon Accounting

 

Digit Books

 

Henderson Maxwell

 

m.a.s accountants

 

Pitcher Partners

 

SMART Business Solutions

               

Transfer Pricing Solutions


Professional Development Program of the Year

Altus Financial

 

Hanrick Curran

 

Pitcher Partners

 

RSM

               

SMART Business Solutions

 

Finalists
accountantsdaily logo