2019 winners and finalists

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

Accounting Consultant of the Year

Adarsh Dutt, Oysterhub
Andrya McKinlay, PwC
Daleen Jansen Van Rensburg, JVR Accounting and Tax
Elaine Chim, Bramelle Partners
Kon Paraskevas, MP Tax and Business Solutions

Michelle McDowall, Arabon Accountants

Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast
Suzy Munt, BDO Australia
Vincent Villafranca, Vista Tax Consultants

Accounting Student of the Year

Bradley Goyne, Kilara Group
Caitlin Ruthenberg, Power Tynan
Erin Turner, SMART Business Solutions
Jade Rein, Fishburn Gardner Accounting & Advisory Services
Jana Schmitz, RMIT University

Jessica Lasky, Deloitte

Karlie Paul, Arabon Accountants
Milad Elias Saadeh, Pride Advice and Accounting
Regan Mitchelson, HA Accounting
Shirley (Xiaohong) Han, Arabon Accountants

Accounting Support Staff of the Year

Aimee Rowe, Power Tynan

Bridie Patience, Carbon Group

Kareem Roaf, Tax & Accounting Professionals
Karen Gramenz, McConachie Stedman
Kay Green, Condon Financial
Kelly Eke, Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
Lucy Nicholson, Arabon Accountants
Melissa Ruzik, Rawson Verco Need
Olivia Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Yume Murai, Navwealth Accounting

Auditor of the Year

Ben Willington, Accru Harris Orchard

Benjamin Horner, McConachie Stedman
Daniel Surjenko, Superannuation Audit Services
David Saul, SaulSMSF
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Katrina Taranets, Evolv
Mohammad Akterul Islam Russel, A1 Financial Services Group - Accountants Point

Bookkeeper of the Year

Allison Gardiner, Carbon Bookkeeping
Anne McBeath, Coutts Redington Chartered Accountants
Annette Liotta, Solve Business Services
Dale Wyatt, Nova Business Services
Lauren Boyle, Alderton & Co
Manesh Bhudia, Alderton & Company

Martine Hoosen, Bookwiz

Rouli van der Linde, Thrive Advisors
Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel
Stacey Price, Healthy Business Finances Group

Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Year

Adarsh Dutt, Oysterhub
Kieran Rivett, Aesop

Sarah Lawrance, Hot Toast

Tania Davies, Beginning Boutique

Corporate Accountant of the Year

Manesh Bhudia, Alderton & Company
Mark Ciampi, The Commercial Accounting Group

Michael Trakhtman, Spiire Australia

Miriam Holme, Fab Tax Accountant
Roy Spagnolo, Roy Spagnolo & Associates

New Partner of the Year

Angjelko Sokolovski, ASL Accounting & Tax
Ershad Ullah, Chan & Naylor Sydney
Jaye Mankelow, Blackburn Business and Financial Services
Jim Hyssoli, HTA Advisory
Kasey O’Sullivan, BDO Australia

Michelle Maynard, Carbon Group

Mitchell Stone, PKF
Rafael Kimberley-Bowen, Scale Partners

Partner of the Year

Graeme Harris, Accumulus Advisory
John Liston, Liston Newton Advisory
John Olive, Horizon Accounting Group
Mark Pattrick, Synergy Group Australia
Michelle McDowall, Arabon Accountants
Robert McDowall, Arabon Accountants

Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)

Benjamin Roberts, Roberts & Cowling
Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors
Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants
Jarrod Bramble, Cutcher & Neale

Kyelie Baxter, IQ Accountants

Robert McDowall, Arabon Accountants
Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Stuart Coulthard, Rubiix Business Accountants
Stuart Reynolds, Fullstack Advisory

Property Specialist Accountant of the Year

Ershad Ullah, Chan & Naylor Sydney CBD
Kon Paraskevas, MP Tax and Business Solutions
Linda Holmes, PLH Accountants

Mark Pozzi, Pozzi Financial Services

Miriam Holme, Fab Tax Accountants
Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions

Public Practitioner of the Year

Andrew Jonats, Evans + Ayers
Danielle Fagents, Blackwood Partners
Emma Grima, Grima Accounting & Taxation
Michael Bowman, Allan Hall Business Advisors
Sharon Plant, Plant and Associates
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountant
Suzanne Faulkner, Xact Accounting

Teddy Kosasih, Pitt Martin

Restructuring and Insolvency Professional of the Year

Adarsh Dutt, Oyster Hub

Anna Odrzywolska, PCI Partners

Rising Star of the Year

Allan Boyle, Rawson Verco Need
Ben Tansky, Power Tynan

Jade Rein, Fishburn Gardner Accounting & Advisory Services

Kayla Russell, Palfreyman Chartered Accountant
Manesh Bhudia, Alderton & Company
Michael Trakhtman, Spiire Australia
Paul Hobbs, Power Tynan
Regan Mitchelson, HA Accounting

Superannuation Auditor of the Year

Ben Willington, Audit your Superfund
Daniel Surjenko, Superannuation Audit Services

Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services

Katrina Taranets, Evolv
Mohammad Akterul Islam Russel, A1 Financial Services Group - Accountants Point
Robert Edwards, C & N Audit Services

Superannuation Specialist Accountant of the Year

Angela Reissis, Sage Business Group
Azlin Lutfi, Pride Advice & Accounting
Brooke Hepburn-Rogers, Stellar Super
David Henriksen, PKF
Kerry Olive, Shanahan Swaffield Partners

Lisa Papachristoforos, Hughes O’Dea Corredig

Michael Bowman, Allan Hall Business Advisors
Scott Maroske, McConachie Stedman
Vincent Ting, Best Interest Advice
Wayne Turner, Intuitive Super

Thought Leader of the Year

Brent Szalay, SEIVA

Chaz Prezident, Whitehouse Private Wealth

David Boyar, Sequel CFO
Diane Lucas, Direct Management
Edward Chan, Chan & Naylor / WIZE Mentoring
Heather Smith, ANISE Consulting
Kelly Chard, GrowthMD
Lielette Calleja, All That Counts
Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Zachary Hayes, HA Accounting

Young Accountant of the Year (30 years or under)

Adam Galea, Aptus Accounting & Advisory

Andrya McKinlay, PwC

Chris Loftus, Carbon Group
Emma Locke, Atticus Business Accountants
Jade Rein, Fishburn Gardner Accounting & Advisory Services
Kelly-Jade Walker, Sedley Koschel
Peter Rowe, Power Tynan
Riady Haryono, Pride Advice & Accounting
Sophie Fairlie, Marsh Tincknell Chartered Accountants
Zachary Hayes, HA Accounting

Wellness Program/Initiative of the Year

Allan Hall Business Advisors
Blackwood Partners
Fab Tax Accountants
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Power Tynan
Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
Quantum Advisory

SEIVA

Accountants Daily Excellence Award

Chaz Prezident, Whitehouse Private Wealth

Editor’s Choice Award

Lielette Calleja, All That Counts

 

GROUP AWARDS

 

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year

Bean Ninjas
Bigger Fish

Bookwiz

Carbon Bookkeeping
Dexterous Group
Healthy Business Finances Group
Live Real Estate Accounts
Maximum Business Solutions
Numeric Eight
Phoenix Accountants & Advisors

Mid-Size Firm of the Year (20 employees or more)

Bottrell Business Consultants
Collins Hume
Dexterous Group
Fortuna Advisory Group

Highview Accounting & Financial

Imagine Accounting
MWM Advisory
Paris Financial
Tricor Dormers
Walsh Accountants

Boutique Firm of the Year (Less than 20 employees)

AFM
Bach & Company Chartered Accountants
Elevate Accounting
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
PLH Accountants

Quantum Advisory

SEIVA
SMART Business Solutions
The Garis Group
Xperion - Proud to be boring accountants

Business Advisory Firm of the Year

Aptus Accounting & Advisory
Bentleys SA
Bookwiz
CFO One
Collins Hume

Elevate Accounting

Fortuna Advisory Group
Marsh Tincknell Chartered Accountants
Paris Financial
Phoenix Accountants & Advisors

Diversity and Inclusion Program/Initiative of the Year

Fab Tax Accountants
Fortis Accounting Partners
HA Accounting
Morris Cohen Glen & Co

Paris Financial

Rinaldi & Co
Tax and Accounting Professionals

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year

HA Accounting
Highview Accounting & Financial
ICON Wealth
Independent Audit Services
JBC Corporate
Link Advisors
Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
Roberts & Cowling
Scale Partners

Synergy Group Australia

Firm of the Year

Arabon Accountants
Cutcher & Neale
Elevate Accounting
Juggernaut Advisory
Koustas & Co
Liston Newton Advisory
Muscillo Romano
MWM Advisory
PLH Accountants

Wilson Pateras

Innovator of the Year

CFO One

Cutcher & Neale

GrowthMD
Local Knowledge
Palfreyman Chartered Accountants
Prime Financial Group
PT 2.0
Sky Accountants
Walsh Accountants
Xact Accounting

Marketing Program of the Year

Carbon Group
Collins Hume
HA Accounting
Hot Toast
Link Advisors
Marsh Tincknell
McConachie Stedman
SaulSMSF
Shah Legacy

SMART Business Solutions

Multiservice Firm of the Year

Allan Hall Business Advisors
Carbon Group

Fortuna Advisory Group

Highview Accounting & Financial
Koustas & Co
Liston Newton Advisory
Prime Financial Group
Power Tynan
Synergy Group Australia
The Link Collective

Network of the Year

Alliott Group Limited

Pitcher Partners Critical Point Network

Walker Wayland Australasia Limited

Professional Development Program of the Year

Hillyer Riches
McConachie Stedman

Power Tynan

Precision Taxation Accounting & Management
Sequel CFO
SRJ Walker Wayland
The Outperformer

SMSF Firm of the Year

Accumulus Advisory
Allan Hall Business Advisors
Cutcher & Neale

Intuitive Super

Koustas & Co
Leenane Templeton
Pride Advice & Accounting
Sage Business Group
Stellar Super

Start-Up Firm of the Year

Elite Tax Advisory
Fullstack Advisory

HA Accounting

Ratio Partners
Santosha Bookkeeping and Small Business Support
Scale Partners
Shah Legacy
Two Sides Accounting
Vista Tax Consultants
Watson & Watt