2017 FINALISTS

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

Accounting Student of the Year

Clara Chow, UNSW, Westpac             
Arlen Dabinett, University of South Australia, Pitcher Partners
Daniel Dal Bello, Flinders University, Chartered Accountants
Zandile Dube, Western Sydney University, Henderson Maxwell    
Tahsin Haque, UNSW, UNSW Accounting Society
Michael Li, UNSW, Deloitte
Karl Rayner, Flinders University, BDO

Jade Rein, University of Wollongong, Kelly + Partners (Southern Highlands)
Marianne Sarikas, UNSW, HLB Mann Judd
William Tan, University of Technology Sydney, PwC

Auditor of the Year        

Jo Heighway, Deloitte
Steve Jones, Crowe Horwath
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services                                                                                        

Bookkeeper of the Year              

Sophie Andrews, The Accounts Studio      
Dinesh Bhatia, Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
Karen Groves, Successful Alliances
Diane Lucas, Direct Management
Alex Nicolaidis, Booksmart Accounting Solutions
Kirsten  Norman, BizWhiz Business Solutions
Jen Pryor, Pryority Business Consulting
Courtney Wallen, CW Bookkeeping Services
Nicole Williams, Eos Thirty
Aimie Wilson, Carbon Bookkeeping

Executive of the Year

Natasha Chambers, Wilson Pateras 
Mark Chapman, Bentleys Australia and New Zealand
Adrian Clerici, Pitcher Partners
Harry Hoang, Tailored Accounts
George Kontominas, Dendra Accounting Group
Rocco Musumeci, Henderson Maxwell
Manish Sundarjee, Kidmans Partners
Angela  Winton, Hanrick Curran

New Partner of the Year             

Katie Hows, Beany.com.au
Robert  Manson, Moore Stephens
Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors

Office Administrator of the Year

Lara Berry, Munro & Partners
Tina Clarke, Bentleys Chartered (Sunshine Coast)
Laura Davidson, Koustas & Co
Samantha Higham, JSA Accounting
David Keith, Collins Hume
Jackie Lane, Direct Management
Simone Maunder, PLH Accountants
Annie Smith, Forsyths
Nicole Wicks, SMART Business Solutions Accounting
Rachael Wild, My SMSF Online & Mardell

Partner of the Year

Michael Gigliotti, Andresen McCarthy Partners
Bert Girle, Agilis Accountants & Advisors
Rocco Musumeci, Henderson Maxwell
Siobhan Sellick, Prosperity Advisers Group
Manish Sundarjee, Kidmans Partners
Jamie Towers, Hanrick Curran
Charlie Viola, Pitcher Partners

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)

Peter Fowler, Collins Hume
Andrew Frith, Leenane Templeton Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors
Cathy Howard, My SMSF Online & Mardell
George Kontominas, Dendra Accounting Group
Canio Muscillo, Muscillo Romano
Rocco Musumeci, Henderson Maxwell
Shannon Smit, Transfer Pricing Solutions
Manish Sundarjee, Kidmans Partners
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors

Rising Star of the Year

Rodrigo Cerqueira, Hill Rogers
Jade Hadfield, Graff, Paul & Parnell Chartered Accountants
Katie Hows, Beany.com.au
Azlin Lutfi, Henderson Maxwell
Dean Sammut, MMT Accountants + Advisers
Sylvia Wallace, Pitcher Partners
Hayden Winters, SMART Business Solutions Accounting

Thought Leader of the Year

Kath Bowler, Licensing for Accountants
Alyson Garrett, CMS Private Advisory
Steph Hinds, Growthwise
Chris Hooper, Accodex Partners
Nadia Hughes, SMART Business Solutions Accounting
Trent Mclaren, Intuit Australia
Robert Pitt, Hanrick Curran
Melanie Power, Bookkeeper Revolution
Shannon Smit, Transfer Pricing Solutions

Young Accountant of the Year

Andrya Chan, WW Corporate Advisory
Lee Duffield, CMS Private Advisory
James Fitzgerald, Moore Stephens
Matthew Hunt, SiDCOR Chartered Accountants
Michael Kerwin, Hoffman Kelly Chartered Accountants
Swinly Perera, Wilson Pateras
Peter Rowe, Power Tynan
James Sheehan, Tester Porter Services
Eric Truong, Hill Rogers
Daniel Velich, Lambourne Partners

GROUP CATEGORIES

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year

All That Counts
Booksmart Accounting Solutions
Carbon Bookkeeping
Digit Books
Link Strategies Group
Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
Regional Business Services
Successful Alliances
The Accounts Studio
Zerobooks.com

Boutique Firm of the Year 
Altezza Partners
Carbon Group
Dendra Accounting Group
Kidmans Partners
Koustas & Co
Local Knowledge
Muscillo Romano
Transfer Pricing Solutions
Wilson Pateras
YCG 

Business Advisory Firm of the Year

Altitude Advisory
BIAS
Dendra Accounting Group
Devonshire Accountants
Koustas & Co
Muscillo Romano
MWM Advisory
Pitcher Partners
SMART Business Solutions Accounting
YCG

Community Engagement Program of the Year

Collins Hume
Henderson Maxwell
Leenane Templeton Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors
Power Tynan
Synergy Group Australia
Tax and Accounting Professionals
YCG 

Diversified Firm of the Year

Altitude Advisory
Altus Financial
businessDEPOT
Carbon Group
Kidmans Partners
MEDIQ Financial Services
My SMSF Online & Mardell
Pitcher Partners
SMART Business Solutions Accounting
Wilson Pateras

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year

BlueRock
Carbon Group
Dendra Accounting Group
Independent Audit Services
Link Strategies Group
PLH Accountants
SiDCOR Chartered Accountants
Synergy Group Australia
Wilson Pateras
YCG

Firm of the Year

Altus Financial
Collins Hume
Dendra Accounting Group
Forsyths
Henderson Maxwell
Kidmans Partners
Pitcher Partners
PLH Accountants
SiDCOR Chartered Accountants
Synergy Group Australia 

Graduate Program of the Year

Hill Rogers
Pitcher Partners
Power Tynan
PwC 

Innovator of the Year

Altitude Advisory
Altus Financial
Confirmations Asia Pacific
Local Knowledge
O'Connells OBM
Sequel VCFO
Sky Accountants
Thomson Reuters
Wolters Kluwer
Zerobooks.com 

Marketing Program of the Year

Altus Financial
businessDEPOT
Carbon Group
Chan & Naylor Australia
Henderson Maxwell
SMART Business Solutions Accounting
Vlassis & Co

New Firm of the Year

Beany.com.au
Dexterous Group
Link Advisors 

Professional Development Program of the Year

Altus Financial
Hanrick Curran
Hillyer Riches
Hoffman Kelly Chartered Accountants
Kidmans Partners
Pitcher Partners
Prosperity Advisers Group
SMART Business Solutions Accounting

 

2017 FINALISTS
accountantsdaily logo