2017 winners and Finalists

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

Accounting Student of the Year

Clara Chow, UNSW, Westpac

Arlen Dabinett, University of South Australia, Pitcher Partners

Daniel Dal Bello, Flinders University, Chartered Accountants
Zandile Dube, Western Sydney University, Henderson Maxwell
Tahsin Haque, UNSW, UNSW Accounting Society
Michael Li, UNSW, Deloitte
Karl Rayner, Flinders University, BDO
Jade Rein, University of Wollongong, Kelly + Partners (Southern Highlands)
Marianne Sarikas, UNSW, HLB Mann Judd
William Tan, University of Technology Sydney, PwC

Auditor of the Year

Jo Heighway, Deloitte

Steve Jones, Crowe Horwath
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services

Bookkeeper of the Year

Sophie Andrews, The Accounts Studio
Dinesh Bhatia, Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
Karen Groves, Successful Alliances

Diane Lucas, Direct Management

Alex Nicolaidis, Booksmart Accounting Solutions
Kirsten Norman, BizWhiz Business Solutions
Jen Pryor, Pryority Business Consulting
Courtney Wallen, CW Bookkeeping Services
Nicole Williams, Eos Thirty
Aimie Wilson, Carbon Bookkeeping

Executive of the Year

Natasha Chambers, Wilson Pateras

Mark Chapman, Bentleys Australia and New Zealand
Adrian Clerici, Pitcher Partners
Harry Hoang, Tailored Accounts
George Kontominas, Dendra Accounting Group
Rocco Musumeci, Henderson Maxwell
Manish Sundarjee, Kidmans Partners
Angela Winton, Hanrick Curran

New Partner of the Year

Katie Hows, Beany.com.au
Robert Manson, Moore Stephens

Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors

Office Administrator of the Year

Lara Berry, Munro & Partners
Tina Clarke, Bentleys Chartered (Sunshine Coast)
Laura Davidson, Koustas & Co
Samantha Higham, JSA Accounting

David Keith, Collins Hume

Jackie Lane, Direct Management
Simone Maunder, PLH Accountants
Annie Smith, Forsyths
Nicole Wicks, SMART Business Solutions Accounting
Rachael Wild, My SMSF Online & Mardell

Partner of the Year

Michael Gigliotti, Andresen McCarthy Partners

Bert Girle, Agilis Accountants & Advisors

Rocco Musumeci, Henderson Maxwell
Siobhan Sellick, Prosperity Advisers Group
Manish Sundarjee, Kidmans Partners
Jamie Towers, Hanrick Curran
Charlie Viola, Pitcher Partners

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)

Peter Fowler, Collins Hume

Andrew Frith, Leenane Templeton Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors
Cathy Howard, My SMSF Online & Mardell
George Kontominas, Dendra Accounting Group
Canio Muscillo, Muscillo Romano
Rocco Musumeci, Henderson Maxwell
Shannon Smit, Transfer Pricing Solutions
Manish Sundarjee, Kidmans Partners
Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services
Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors

Rising Star of the Year

Rodrigo Cerqueira, Hill Rogers
Jade Hadfield, Graff, Paul & Parnell Chartered Accountants
Katie Hows, Beany.com.au
Azlin Lutfi, Henderson Maxwell

Dean Sammut, MMT Accountants + Advisers

Sylvia Wallace, Pitcher Partners
Hayden Winters, SMART Business Solutions Accounting

Thought Leader of the Year

Kath Bowler, Licensing for Accountants
Alyson Garrett, CMS Private Advisory
Steph Hinds, Growthwise
Chris Hooper, Accodex Partners
Nadia Hughes, SMART Business Solutions Accounting

Trent Mclaren, Intuit Australia

Robert Pitt, Hanrick Curran
Melanie Power, Bookkeeper Revolution
Shannon Smit, Transfer Pricing Solutions

Young Accountant of the Year

Andrya Chan, WW Corporate Advisory
Lee Duffield, CMS Private Advisory

James Fitzgerald, Moore Stephens

Matthew Hunt, SiDCOR Chartered Accountants
Michael Kerwin, Hoffman Kelly Chartered Accountants
Swinly Perera, Wilson Pateras
Peter Rowe, Power Tynan
James Sheehan, Tester Porter Services
Eric Truong, Hill Rogers
Daniel Velich, Lambourne Partners

Editor's Choice Award

Chris Hooper, Accodex Partners

Accountants Daily Excellence Award

Peter Fowler, Collins Hume

 

GROUP AWARDS

 

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year

All That Counts
Booksmart Accounting Solutions

Carbon Bookkeeping

Digit Books
Link Strategies Group
Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
Regional Business Services
Successful Alliances
The Accounts Studio
Zerobooks.com

Boutique Firm of the Year

Altezza Partners
Carbon Group
Dendra Accounting Group
Kidmans Partners
Koustas & Co
Local Knowledge
Muscillo Romano
Transfer Pricing Solutions

Wilson Pateras

YCG

Business Advisory Firm of the Year

Altitude Advisory
BIAS
Dendra Accounting Group
Devonshire Accountants
Koustas & Co
Muscillo Romano
MWM Advisory
Pitcher Partners

SMART Business Solutions Accounting

YCG

Community Engagement Program of the Year

Collins Hume
Henderson Maxwell

Leenane Templeton Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors

Power Tynan
Synergy Group Australia
Tax and Accounting Professionals
YCG

Diversified Firm of the Year

Altitude Advisory
Altus Financial

businessDEPOT

Carbon Group
Kidmans Partners
MEDIQ Financial Services
My SMSF Online & Mardell
Pitcher Partners
SMART Business Solutions Accounting
Wilson Pateras

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year

BlueRock
Carbon Group
Dendra Accounting Group
Independent Audit Services
Link Strategies Group
PLH Accountants

SiDCOR Chartered Accountants

Synergy Group Australia
Wilson Pateras
YCG

Firm of the Year

Altus Financial
Collins Hume
Dendra Accounting Group
Forsyths
Henderson Maxwell
Kidmans Partners

Pitcher Partners

PLH Accountants
SiDCOR Chartered Accountants
Synergy Group Australia

Graduate Program of the Year

Hill Rogers
Pitcher Partners
Power Tynan
PwC

Innovator of the Year

Altitude Advisory
Altus Financial
Confirmations Asia Pacific
Local Knowledge

O'Connells OBM

Sequel VCFO
Sky Accountants
Thomson Reuters
Wolters Kluwer
Zerobooks.com

Marketing Program of the Year

Altus Financial

businessDEPOT
Carbon Group
Chan & Naylor Australia
Henderson Maxwell
SMART Business Solutions Accounting
Vlassis & Co

New Firm of the Year

Beany.com.au

Dexterous Group

Link Advisors

Professional Development Program of the Year

Altus Financial
Hanrick Curran
Hillyer Riches
Hoffman Kelly Chartered Accountants
Kidmans Partners

Pitcher Partners

Prosperity Advisers Group
SMART Business Solutions Accounting