2016 winners and finalists

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

Bookkeeper of the Year

Sophie Andrews,The Accounts Studio
Jacqueline Becker, First Class Accounts
Dinesh Bhatia, Phoenix Accountants & Advisors
Debbie Demooy, Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions
Ann Ingram, In House Business Services
Cate Kemp, SBFO
Diane Lucas, Direct Management

Leah Moore, Digit Books

Hollie O'Donnell, Beeline Bookkeeping
Courtney Wallen, Courtney Wallen Bookkeeping Services

Executive of the Year

Harry Hoang, Tailored Accounts
Amanda Kenafake, Power Tynan
John Knight, businessDEPOT
George Kontominas, Dendra Accounting Group
Rocco Musumeci, Henderson Maxwell

Rob Southwell, Pitcher Partners

Manish Sundarjee, Kidmans Partners Pty Ltd

New Partner of the Year

Brad Hancock, Power Tynan

Dean Love, Pitcher Partners

Jeremiah Thum, Powers Financial Group

Office Administrator of the Year

Meg Boyd, businessDEPOT
Karen Britton, Aaction Business Advice
Riady Haryono, Henderson Maxwell

Rachael Keuning, Walsh Accountants

Elisa Stocco, Rubiix Business Accountants
Steph Whitehead, Robinson Voss Partners
Nicole Wicks, SMART Business Solutions

Partner of the Year (<$1bn in revenue)

Kylee Byrne, Pitcher Partners
Brock Haslam, Haslam Consulting & Accounting
John Kotzur, Hanrick Curran

Rocco Musumeci, Henderson Maxwell

Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)

Gavin Bottrell, Bottrell Business Consultants
Debbie Demooy, Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions
George Kontominas, Dendra Accounting Group
Alexander Laureti, LMS Advisory Pty Ltd

Shannon Smit, Transfer Pricing Solutions

Rising Star of the Year

Frank Alderton, Alderton Financial
Kathryn Chung, Grant Thornton Australia Limited

Alex Hardy, Prosperity Advisers Group

Julia Katrich, Rubiix Business Accountants
Nathanael Lee, Hanrick Curran
Azlin Lutfi, Henderson Maxwell
Mark Pozzi, Pozzi Financial Services Pty Ltd
Peter Rowe, Power Tynan
Courtney Telega, Accru Hobart
Mitchel Woods, Randwick City Council

Thought Leader of the Year

Michael Carruthers, Knowledge Shop

Jason Cunningham, The Practice
Colin Dunn, Panalitix
Paul Hilton, Power Tynan
Nadia Hughes, SMART Business Solutions
John Knight, businessDEPOT
Grainne Oates, Swinburne University of Technology
Nathan Pearce, Graff Paul & Parnell
Melanie Power, Melanie Power

Young Accountant of the Year (under 30)

Kat Duddridge, SMART Business Solutions
Stefan Galbo, PKF Australia
Alex Hardy, Prosperity Advisers Group
Leigh Niu, SMART Business Solutions

Aisha Nyamunda, Fordham

Daniel Sutton, Morse Group Accountants and Advisors
Ben Twidale, Power Tynan
Donavin Van Rooyen, Hanrick Curran
Daniel Velich, Lambourne Partners
Andrew Wang, Accodex Partners

Diversified Firm of the Year

Altus Financial

BCV Financial Solutions
Carbon Accounting
Henderson Maxwell
Kidman Partners
Perks and Associates
PKF Australia
Power Tynan
Prosperity Advisers Group
Wilson Pateras

Firm of the Year (<$1bn in revenue)

Accounting Revolution
Altitude Advisory

Altus Financial

Bentleys
HTA Advisory
Pitcher Partners
PKF Australia
Power Tynan
Synergy Group Australia
YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors

 

GROUP AWARDS

 

Bookkeeping Firm of the Year

Alderton Financial
Books in a Mess Pty Limited
Digit Books
Direct Management

Eye on Books

In House Business Services
Link Bookkeeping
Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions
SMART Bookkeeping Solutions
The Accounts Studio

Boutique Firm of the Year (<$10m in revenue)

Bottrell Business Consultants Pty Ltd

Carbon Accounting

Elias, Rosenberg Pty Ltd
HTA Advisory
Kidmans Partners
Koustas & Co
Robinson Voss Partners
Sovereign Private
Superannuation Advisors Australia Pty Ltd
Transfer Pricing Solutions
Wilson Pateras
YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors

Community Engagement Program of the Year

Henderson Maxwell

Perks and Associates

Power Tynan
Synergy Group Australia
YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors

Fast-Growing Firm of the Year

Carbon Accounting
Dendra Accounting Group
Elias, Rosenberg Pty Ltd
Fordham
Henderson Maxwell
McLean Delmo Bentleys
PLH Accountants

Synergy Group Australia

YCG Accountants, Auditors & Advisors

Graduate Program of the Year

Pitcher Partners

Power Tynan

RSM

Innovator of the Year

Altezza Partners

Altitude Advisory
Cutcher & Neale
Digit Books
HTA Advisory
Perks and Associates
PwC
Sky AccountantsSmartBooks Online
SMART Business Solutions

Marketing Program of the Year

Accodex Partners
Altus Financial
businessDEPOT
Carbon Accounting
Digit Books
Henderson Maxwell

m.a.s accountants

Pitcher Partners
SMART Business Solutions
Transfer Pricing Solutions

Professional Development Program of the Year

Altus Financial
Hanrick Curran

Pitcher Partners

RSM
SMART Business Solutions