Finalists

Individual Categories

Accounting Student of the Year
Erin Turner, SMART Business Solutions

Jacob Oyat, Power Tynan

Jade Rein, Kelly+Partners (Southern Highlands)

Jessica Lasky, Deloitte

Karl Rayner, BDO (SA) Pty Ltd

Marithe Solis, Deloitte

Martin Short, Wakeful Partners

Matthew de Freitas, Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand

Taylor Robinson, BDO


Auditor of the Year
Ben Willington, Accru Harris Orchard

Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services

Steve Jones, Crowe Horwath


Bookkeeping Executive of the Year
Amy Riddell, BlueRock

Courtney Wallen, CW Bookkeeping Services

Diane Lucas, Direct Management

Dinesh Bhatia, Phoenix Accountants & Advisors

Kirsten Norman, BizWhiz Business Solutions

Lielette Calleja, All That Counts Pty Ltd

Martine Hoosen, Bookwiz Bookkeeping

Philip Wong, Tidybiz Tidybooks

Sandra Lee, PLH Accountants

Sonya Jacobsen, Your Bookkeeping Angel


Executive of the Year
Gilda Brisotto, Power Tynan

Harry Hoang, Tailored Accounts

Peter Fowler, Collins Hume


New Partner of the Year
Cindy Su, Chan & Naylor

Donna Bruce, Walsh Accountants Pty Ltd

Gary Dean, Prosperity Advisers Group

Katie Bryan, Propeller Advisory

Rebeka Schroeder, Booth Partners

Susan Whiteman, StewartBrown


Office Administrator of the Year
Cassie Salecich, Hoffman Kelly Chartered Accountants

David Keith, Collins Hume

Emily Vassalini, Muscillo Romano CPA

Jackie Lane, Direct Management

Kareem Roaf, Tax & Accounting Professionals

Katrina Svancar, businessDEPOT

Nicole Wicks, SMART Business Solutions

Simone Maunder, PLH Accountants

Veronique Villemin, Dendra Accounting Group


Partner of the Year (Boutique Firm)
Canio Muscillo, Muscillo Romano CPA

Cathy Mardell Howard, Skyring

Christopher Tinta, Link Advisors Pty Ltd

David Cowling, Roberts & Cowling

Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services

Justin Flavel, Omnis Group

Michael Kerwin, Hoffman Kelly

Michelle Saunders, Cooper Partners

Shane Crommelin, Elevate Accounting

Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountant


Partner of the Year
Cindy Su, Chan & Naylor

Geoff Missen, The MBA Partnership Pty Ltd

Jaynesh Gounder, Agilis Accountants & Advisors

Kim Bigg, Perks

Mark Pattrick, Synergy Group Australia

Matthew Laming, BDO Adelaide

Megan Faraday-Bensley, Prosperity Advisers Group

Peter Fowler, Collins Hume

Tyler Wise, Wise Accounting Pty Ltd


Property Specialist Accountant of the Year
Catherine Smith, Wholistic Financial Solutions

Mark Pozzi, Pozzi Financial Services

Linda Holmes, PLH Accountants

Shannon Smit, SMART Business Solutions

Thomas Aitkenhead, Hoffman Kelly Chartered Accountants


Rising Star of the Year
Amelia McMullan, Hoffman Kelly Chartered Accountants

Baidy Laffan, PKF

Caitie Copley, Accodex Partners

Ethan LeBrocq, Rubiix Business Accountants

Jack Thiel, Altitude Advisory

Kathryn Sainsbury, Power Tynan

Laura Johnson, PLH Accountants

Sam Gray, Cooper Reeves

Wallace Ng, Prime Partners


Superannuation Auditor of the Year
Ben Willington, Audit Your Superfund

Catherine Price, TABS - Super Fund Auditors

Deanne Firth, Tactical Super

Jeremiah Thum, Independent Audit Services

Joel Curry, TriSuper Auditors

Luke Stevenson, Hanrick Curran

Mark Silvester, Power Tynan

Shirley Schaefer, BDO


Superannuation Specialist Accountant of the Year
Brett Griffiths, Vincents

Brooke Hepburn-Rogers, BHR Super

Chris Craggs, Argurion Accounting Group Pty Ltd

Clive Todd, Hanrick Curran

Gina Davidson, Sondergaard Accountants Pty Ltd

Lisa Papachristoforos, Morrows

Mark Forte, Wilson Pateras

Samuel Arnott, Cutcher & Neale

Shari Neagle, Bentleys SA

Wayne Promnitz, Sinclair Wilson


Thought Leader of the Year
Amanda Kenafake, Power Tynan

Andrew Van De Beek, Illumin8

David Boyar, Sequel CFO

Diane Lucas, Direct Management

Lielette Calleja, All That Counts Pty Ltd

Melanie Power, The Revolutionary Firm

Sharon McClafferty, Slipstream Coaching

Simone Palfreyman, Palfreyman Chartered Accountant

Stephen Brake, Hanrick Curran

Tyler Wise, Wise Accounting Pty Ltd


Young Accountant of the Year (under 30)
Claire Roberts, Hoffman Kelly Chartered Accountants

Eliza Smith, Rubiix Business Accountants

Hayden Cuff, Wilson Pateras

Jessica Rachow, Be Accounted Pty Ltd

Joshua Gloede, Accodex Partners

Manesh Bhudia, Alderton Financial

Matthew Byrne, mi-fi

Rachel White, Crowe Horwath

Ricky Wilson, Benchmarc Financial Group

Ru Lim, Rise High Accounting Solutions


Group Categories

Advocacy Initiative of the Year
Palfreyman Chartered Accountant
Tax & Accounting Professionals


Bookkeeping Firm of the Year
Bean Ninjas
Bookwiz Bookkeeping
Carbon Group
Direct Management
Keeping Company
Live Real Estate Accounts
Maximum Business Solutions Pty Ltd
Numeric Eight
Perks Integrated Business Services
Phoenix Accountants & Advisors


Boutique Firm of the Year (less than $10m in revenue)
Cooper Partners
Kearney Group
Koustas & Co
Leenane Templeton Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors
Mackay Goodwin
Muscillo Romano CPA
Palfreyman Chartered Accountant
Prime Partners Pty Ltd
Roberts & Cowling
Walker Hill Chartered Accountants


Business Advisory Firm of the Year
Altus Financial
BDO
BIAS Australia
Collins Hume
Dendra Accounting Group
Fortuna Advisory Group
Koustas & Co
Marsh Tincknell Chartered Accountants
Muscillo Romano CPA
Power Tynan


Community Engagement Program of the Year
Ceebeks Business Solutions for GOOD
Collins Hume
Findex
Power Tynan
Synergy Group Australia
Tax & Accounting Professionals


Diversified Firm of the Year
Agilis Accountants & Advisors
Altus Financial
businessDEPOT
Carbon Group
Fortuna Advisory Group
Muscillo Romano CPA
Perks
Power Tynan
Skyring
Wholistic Financial Solutions


Fast-Growing Firm of the Year
Dexterous Group
Elevate Accounting
Independent Audit Services
Link Advisors
Propeller Advisory
Ultimate Tax & Advisory


Firm of the Year
Agilis Accountants & Advisors
Altus Financial
Assured Business & Wealth Advisors Pty Ltd
Carbon Group
Findex
Muscillo Romano CPA
MWM Advisory
PLH Accountants
Prosperity Advisers Group
SiDCOR


Graduate Program of the Year
Power Tynan
SRJ Walker Wayland
The MBA Partnership Pty Ltd


Innovator of the Year
Aptus Accounting & Advisory
Benchmarc Financial Group
Dexterous Group
PKF
Power Tynan
Propel Business Group Pty Ltd
Quill Group
Superannuation Advisors Australia
Tailored Accounts
Wise Accounting Pty Ltd


Marketing Program of the Year
Accodex Partners
businessDEPOT
Carbon Group
Collins Hume
Fortuna Advisory Group
Illumin8
Keeping Company
Link Advisors
McConachie Stedman
SMART Business Solutions


New Firm of the Year
Dexterous Group
Elevate Accounting
Hot Toast
Navigate Virtual CFOs Pty Limited
Peer Accountants
Propeller Advisory
Rise High Accounting Solutions
Ultimate Tax & Advisory
Watson & Watt


Professional Development Program of the Year
Accodex Partners
Altus Financial
Cooper Partners
Hanrick Curran
Hillyer Riches
Hoffman Kelly Chartered Accountants
Nexia Australia
Sequel CFO
SMART Business Solutions


SMSF Firm of the Year
Cooper Partners Financial Services Pty Ltd
Cutcher & Neale
Hanrick Curran
Intuitive Super
Koustas & Co
Muscillo Romano CPA
Stellar Super
Wholistic Financial Solutions
Wilson Pateras